Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lots of Service Packs

Posted on 1999-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I find how many and what Service Packs (for Win98) I have installed on my machine recently?
(A lot anyway...)
Nesha
0
Comment
Question by:neshas
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1672581
If you go to Windows Update, hit the website, choose th update section like you have, there is an option that lists what files you have installed.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1672582
Nesha, there are two methods by which you can determine the updates installed.

To determine which updates have been applied to your computer from the Microsoft Windows Update Web site, use either of the following methods:
 
Method 1
--------
1. Click Start, and then click Windows Update.
 
2. Click Yes when you receive the following prompt:
 
      Windows Update

This program can determine what components are installed on your computer, and whether new components, upgrades, or enhancements are available, specific to your computer. This check is done without sending any information to Microsoft.
 
      Would you like to check now?
 
3. Click Download History to view a complete list of completed updates and when they were installed.
 
Method 2
--------
1. Click Start, point to Find, click Files Or Folders, type "wulog.txt" (without quotation marks) in the Named box, and then click Find Now.
 

Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:neshas
ID: 1672583
'bobinmad',
Both method worked and they were 'in front of my nose'...

Nesha
0