Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory Test Fail

Posted on 1999-07-06
18
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My system has completely crashed and when I try to re-boot I get this message "Memory Test Fail" just after it has counted the memory.
What is causing this and how do i over come it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:blofeldt
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1746969
Did you try removing some of the SIMMs/DIMMs to see if some of them are bad?  Did you try different types of memory?  Were you fiddling with the memory before the crash?  Did you try removing the memory and reseating it?  Did you try the same memory in different slots?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1746970
Memory or RAM hardware error.
Anyhow kayton had some good ideas.
Try replacing RAM modules with new ones.
Since when do you get these errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blofeldt
ID: 1746971
Yes, I've tried all of that. It started off as an intermittent problem but has just stopped completely now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1746972
Replace hardware.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1746973
You are using it, it crashes, you get a failure on reboot??
And now it fails completely??

 This would indicate to me a heat problem, sounds like you have burned up your memory through having incorrect timing, or overclocking something, or may be the unfortunate victim of a fan failure.

New ram might get it going again, but I think unless you fix what caused the failure then your new ram is going to go the same way.

Road Warrior
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kryptix
ID: 1746974
Have you tried the memory in a different system?
If the memory checks out ok, have a look at the power supply.  A common problem is that the power supply is not providing the correct voltage to the MB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1746975
Ernst - try disabling the External/L2 cache in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1746976
If mainboard speed is adjustable (like 100 vs 66), try the lower speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blofeldt
ID: 1746977
Thank you all. It sounds as if my memory has blown up and I need to replace it. Would this alone, be enough to continually crash windows and flash up loads of error messages?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kryptix
ID: 1746978
Yes it certainly would cause your system to continually crash and flash up loads of error messages.

regards
Kryptix
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1746979
Memory alone can cause these problems, but so can LOTS of other causes.  Try swapping known-good memory from a friend's machine and see if that fixes it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:epascal
ID: 1746980
Keep in mind that with some older systems the only way to prevent a memory error after changing the memory (either adding or removing is to enter the BIOS setup, save and exit the BIOS.  Then reboot the system. The BIOS will be update and won't report a memory error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blofeldt
ID: 1746981
My system is fairly new. I have a ABIT BH6 motherboard with, what would now appear to be the offending, 128 PC100 RAM. One of the last problems I had was the corruption of Regedit along with various other windows messages. When I install the new RAM will I be able to repair the problems that the faulty memory has caused or am I looking at a complete re-install of windows and every other bit of software?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1746982
If I were you, I'd re-install.

You mentioned PC100 RAM.  Does your motherboard support it?  If not, try slower RAM.  Most BIOS will auto-detect this type of RAM.  Does yours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blofeldt
ID: 1746983
I think that the problem has been identified as a faulty DIMM.  When I built the system from scratch I might have overlooked the voltage settings for the memory in the BIOS. As far as I know my motherboard supports PC100 RAM I'm just worried that the store I bought it from may not have actually supplied PC100 RAM. Is there a way of identifying this type of RAM from any other?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1746984
Look at it.  PC100 is usually clearly labeled.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ghead earned 400 total points
ID: 1746985
Memory Test Fail at reboot tells you that your problem lies with your installed RAM.  There are two areas that you can explore to isolate the cause.

First; is your DIMM truly PC100 sdram rated at 8ns?  Remarked DIMMS and unethical vendors selling PC66 sdram as PC100 seems to be a widespread problem.  A PC66 sdramm running on a 100Mhz Front Side Bus (FSB) would result in the symptoms you describe.(So would inadequate cooling inside the computer case, but that is a separate issue).
     A program is available at www.uml.co.uk called DIMM_ID.  It queries the Serial Presence Detect chip incorporated in your DIMM RAM and will identify your memory's Manufacturer, Serial #, and weather it is PC66 or PC100.

     The "ABIT BH6" MB has a CPU SoftMenu feature allowing users to select the FSB clocks from 66 to 133 Mhz.  If your memory is truly PC100, select a 100 Mhz FSB speed.  If your memory turns out to be forged PC66 sdram, You will have to run a 66Mhz FSB to get reliable performance.  This of course will lower your computers speed.  The BIOS lacks a RAM timings adjustment which may result in crashs/data corruption if the FSB speed and memory speed are not compatable.

     Finally, if all of the above is not helpful, we go back to case temperature.  Make sure you have adequate cooling measures, and your case is not wedged under a desk or against a wall, restricting exhausted air.  This is especially important if your problem typically manifests only after your system has been running a while.

     I hope this info helps some.  Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:blofeldt
ID: 1746986
Thanks for that. I've now got some new memory (PC100 I hope)and I elected to go for a complete re-install of Win95. Everything now seems to be working fine. Thank you all for your assistance.
0