Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternate booting from 2 drives

Posted on 1999-07-06
15
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a SyQuest removeable cartridge drive on a secondary EIDE master.  I would like to boot from my regular drive or the SyQuest. Is this possible without reconnecting the drives?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry28
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1871680
Not just using Windows.  You will need a third-party program like System Commander.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry28
ID: 1871681
I have used System Commander in the past and have had much trouble with it. I recall that it fights with Partition Magic. I am using Boot Magic from PowerQuest but it doesn't seem to recognize the SyQuest drive.  Oddly it does recogize it in Partition Magic.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bekaye
ID: 1871682
some computer bios will allow this.  what bios do you have?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kryptix
ID: 1871683
Jerry28,
This is what I do:
Put your removable HD on the primary IDE controller as master and the other HD on the secondary as master.  Set your IDE detection to AUTO in CMOS for the primary master (Removable drive)

When you have your removable drive in, it will boot off it.  If it is not, it will boot of the secondary master.

Hope this helps
Kryptix
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1871684
WinNT is out of the question??? cos if doesn't you can install windows 95 in one disk (Primary) and the WinNt in the other...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:einhorn
ID: 1871685
Why not use a boot-manager on the primary drive, like LILO of Linux?
With thie you would be asked every time you boot your system which drive/partition the OS should be booted from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry28
ID: 1871686
My problem seems to be making a bootable Syquest cartridge.  I ran a SyQuest utility which seems to be the first stage in making a cartridge bootable.  Boot Magic finally did recognize the SyQuest.  I copied a bootable partition from my main drive to the cartridge but when I tried to boot it via Boot Magic I got the message "Type the name of the command processor"  I am stymied at this point.  Apparently Windows 95 doesn't
like being booted from a second drive.  Maybe I should try Linux.  I tried Windows NT in the past but got too much grief with no plug and pray.  My bios is and upgraded AMI BIOS 1.00.09CSI from Intel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1871687
If the SyQuest is drive D: then type the command SYS D: to make it bootable.  Make sure the partition on the SyQuest is active or it still won't boot.  Use the command FDISK to check if it is active.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bekaye
ID: 1871688
>"Type the name of the command processor"
the computer is looking for the command.com file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry28
ID: 1871689
Yes, the computer is looking for command.com.  Unfortunately since it can't find it there is no dir command i.e. for all intents and purposes the disk is blank.
To Kayton: I was considering the Sys command and will try it.  The SyQuest utility is supposed to take care of this but I don't think it did.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bekaye
ID: 1871690
ok, the sys should do it.  If it doesn't, format the disk and copy the following files to the disk in this order:

io.sys
msdos.sys
command.com

that should give you a bootable disk.  additional files for drivers and such can be added if you can get this far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry28
ID: 1871691
I have found the problem.  The software I am using, Boot Magic hides my primary partitions on my main drive, drive 0, but does not unhide the primary bootable partition on my second drive, drive 1, the Syquest.  When I run another program to unhide this alternate partition I can boot to this drive. It is a little messy but doable.  Thanks for all the comments.  How do I close this session, grade the experts and share the points?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1871692
Decide who you want to give points to and post a comment inviting them to post an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry28
ID: 1871693
I will give the points to kayton and request posting an answer
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kayton earned 200 total points
ID: 1871694
Glad to hear your problem is solved.
0