Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wierd SQL SERVER ERROR regarding index's etc

Posted on 1999-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Doh; I get this when ever I try and insert a new record in sql server via ASP;

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e14'

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Violation of PRIMARY KEY
constraint 'UPKCL_empNewsID': Attempt to insert duplicate key in object
'news'.

The wierd thing is that the primary key is an auto number stylie.'UPKCL_empNewsID' is a clustered index.

running UPDATE STATISTICS seems to temporaraly fix the problem but then it comes back. Any ideas?

matthew
0
Comment
Question by:matthewallum
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tschill120198
ID: 1096182
The identity counter may be messed up... run dbcc checkident on the table.  Does that fix it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 800 total points
ID: 1096183
we used to have that kind of problem with SQL 6.5 ... pretty sure it's still somewhere there in 7.0, although it's not that bad as in 6.5. that's a known bug with SQL Server ... "dbcc checkident tabname" will surely fix it, but the problem will still be there and will reappear.

one way to solve it would be to allow dublicate keys by replacing primary key with clustered non-unique index.

if this is not acceptable, then it's better to forego the use of IDENTITY feature altogether.

what we used to do was having a stored procedure (something like "nextval") that would make a new integer sequence value.

then, incerting a new record lookied like:

DECLARE @ident int
...
EXEC @ident = nextval 'valueid'
INSERT INTO temptab VALUES(@ident, ...)
...


to keep sequence numbers, we'd have a table called something like "sequences":

CREATE TABLE sequences (seqname varchar(30),currentval int,startval int,maxval int,increment int)
the nextval procedure would contain something like this:

CREATE PROCEDURE nextval @seqname varchar(30)
DECLARE @nextid int
SELECT @nextid = currentval FROM sequences WHERE seqname = @seqname
UPDATE @currentval = currentval + increment WHERE seqname = @seqname
RETURN @nextid

we found that this method is extremely reliable (especially if you do it in a transaction).

another improvement of this approach would be to put it in a trigger on the table and actually try to emulate autonumber behavior.

in fact, almost anything will be more reliable than IDENTITY + PRIMARY KEY combination ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewallum
ID: 1096184
many thanks
0