Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use PageDown Key and/or SendKeys

Posted on 1999-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a five tab form with sub forms on each of the tab forms.  On TabA I have SubFormA that is a continuous form with no edit, no delete, no entry, no tab.  I would like to use the PageUp or PageDown key to "scroll" the continuous form, also would like to use the ArrowUp or ArrowDown to "scroll" and would like to create a PageUp Command Button and a PageDown Command Button to "Click - Scroll" thru the continuous sub form.  
My Questions, will the keyboard keys (Page or Arrow) work without any special code or controls.  What VBA code would be required to use a PageUp and PageDown with the keyboard key to "scroll" a continuous form.
On TabB I have SubFormB (Single Form) and SubFormC(Continuous Form).  Would the above buttons and code also work on SubFormC.
Thank you for your thoughts and resposes.
0
Comment
Question by:JerryPope
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dedushka
ID: 1998946
Hi JerryPope.

Keep in mind, that some key behavior depends of database or form options settings.

On Menu->Tools->Options->Keybord Tab you'll find this options:
-Move After Enter (Don't move/Next Field/Next Record)
-Arrow Key Behavior (Next Field/Next Character)
-Cursor stop at First/Last Field

on Form options Other tab there are Cycle property that allow 3 options:
-All Records
-Current Record
-Current Page

Hope this helps,
regards,
Dedushka
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Elad22 earned 400 total points
ID: 1998947
To use then PageDown key you shell use an ASCII code of it.
Check in the Microsoft Access for more details.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873220
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0