Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message box

Posted on 1999-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how to change font color in message box
0
Comment
Question by:babji
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaysin28
ID: 1522245
The only way I could find is to change the system color that applies to text in the windows.  This change however, would affect every message and dialog windows on the system.  To change only a Message box would require a lot of trickery, this trickery I have not found.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1522246
Make you own message box.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 200 total points
ID: 1522247
Yes, you have to make your own message box. But don't despair, here's one I've prepared earlier. I'm going to put a sample project on my homepage for you.

See

homepage.tinet.ie/~carafa/VBSamples/VBAll/MessageBox.zip

(I'm going to put it there now, if you can't see it, try again in a couple of minutes)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1522248
Please feel free to modify the form frmMessage to your heart's content, but I suggest you study it first to understand how it works at the moment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2096534
anyone looking at this question please be advised that my homepage is has moved from domain homepage.tinet.ie to homepage.eircom.net
0