Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sportster VI unable to dial

Posted on 1999-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am using RH6.  I have configured a ppp0, /dev/ttSy0 /dev/modem, and I can use minicom to create a terminal ready response from the modem.  I am unable to get it to dial the ISP or any number for that matter.  This is an external modem and therefore should work with linux?  I have entered (minicom and ppp0) an initialization string of AT&F&H2&I2&B1S0=4&K1&M4.  What have I missed?  This is my first venture with linux. I appreciate the help.
0
Comment
Question by:WeirdSillyMan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1635102
most likely the problem is with the modem. Most modern internal modems, including the 3com/USR sportster series, are software modems meaning that all the work is done by the CPU and not by the modem.  Meaning that you need drivers installed, and that without them it wont work.  And most hardware manufactors ignore the linux market.  :(

using minicom can you issue AT commands to teh modem and get back a response?  if not, you may have to go out a nd get a real (external) modem.  If you can, try dialling up with AT commands  (ATDT followed by the number) logging into your ISP, exiting minicom without reseting the modem, and runnig pppd manually (the command is something like pppd /dev/modem)

good luck.







0
 

Author Comment

by:WeirdSillyMan
ID: 1635103
syzygy
     I failed to mention that the minicom terminal appears to be unneditable, or atleast I have overlooked something in minicom, meaning that no AT command has been sent to the modem as of yet.  I was coming to the conclusion of a new modem myself, I was hoping someone with more experience would provide the same conclusion.
                          Thanks,
                          Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 1635104

What Window Manager are u using? There are different ISP dialers avail depending on your Window Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeirdSillyMan
ID: 1635105
dalehend,
     I am using Enlightenment for a window manager, I have been executing a terminal and then using minicom and the command ppp0 from the command line.  I also have the ability to us usernet, but i have not attempted it as I have not attained a connection trough any of these other methods.
      Thanks,
      Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeirdSillyMan
ID: 1635106
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dalehend earned 100 total points
ID: 1635107
I recommend X-ISP at freshmeat.net. It lets you configure the settings and do everything from the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeirdSillyMan
ID: 1635108
nice answer but not useful...as the machine cannot connect to reach freshmeat.net.  I will fix the problem myself.
0