Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

For Simonet

Posted on 1999-07-06
17
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
You started to help me with pdf on Q.10176830 I have left a comment with my problem. Do you want me to ask as a seperate question with points?

Regards
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:xpher
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386740
Hello, xpher

Sorry for not being back to that thread in a while.

>I did it using WinExec is that hte right idea?

You know you only need to do this only once, right?

I ran some tests with the new PDF.OCX control, which comes with Acrobat Reader 4, and it has a better featre: it doesn't open the whole Reader application when your app starts.

Now regarding your tests, please tell me:
1) Does the Win98 machine have Acrobat installed?
2) What files are you deploying on the Win95 machine?
3) Have you tried also deploying the PDF.TLB file that comes with Acrobat Reader?

>Do you want me to ask as a seperate question with points?

I'll leave that entirely up to you. What you do think?


Alex

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1386741
Hi Alex
Thanks for response.

I have only used WinExec once.

1)The Win98 machine has had Acrobat installed but no longer.
2)What we have is a presentation piece for a school CD but the prospectus is in pdf. So we are deploying an app that has images and other bits but we want to be able to display the pdf within the app so no worries if user hasn't Acrobat or doesn't want to install it. All I did was programatically (using WinExec) install pdf.ocx as per your last instructions.
3)Not tried the PDF.TLB didn't realise had to as this was within the ActiveX component with PDF.OCX. How would I deploy the PDF.TLB? Same as before?

Cheers
Chris

ps if you want to carry on here then I can change this to increase points if that is ok.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386742
Chris,

Try just copying the TLB file to the same dir where the OCX file is.

I am suspecting other files (DLLs and the Adobe EXE file) must also be deployed. Please try that and get back to me.

>ps if you want to carry on here then I can change this to
>increase points if that is ok.

That's fine for me!

Yours,

Alex
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1386743
Alex - careful mate - you may be black listed :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386744
Why do you say that, Stu?! I honestly didn't get this one :(

Alex
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1386745
Just joking mate.  Ray did it too me before too :)

Stu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1386746
This whole idea seems to work well on the machine that you are using with Delphi and that has Acrobat Reader installed. I've tried allsorts of configurations and ways round but with no success.

Also the REGSVR32.EXE /S PDF.OCX seems to be hit and miss for me I've just tried it a dozen times without any action. How do you use this?

I think I'm getting close to giving up or tearing my hair out one or the other or both.

Cheers
Chris :((

ps Why blacklisted?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1386747
Chris,

Try using TREGSVR -q PDF.OCX instead.

I have some code at work for registering OCX's which may help you guys solve this problem.  If you are interested, I'll post it here tomorrow.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1386748
Didn't work using TREGSVR -q but did with -s.
But this scenario work on a machne without Delphi?

Problem also seems to be that the Activex component Tpdf does not take into consideration fonts etc.

Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386749
>But this scenario work on a machne without Delphi?

Yes. You just have to deploy TREGSVR.EXE or REGSVR32.EXE.

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386750
Are you there, xpher?

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1386751
Hi Alex
I'm here. Don't seem to be able to get this to work unless Acrobat Reader installed on users machine.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1386752
I'm still having no luck with this

regards
Chris :((
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386753
I am trying to contact Adobe on this matter. I'll get back to you as soon as they've given me an answer.

Alex
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1386754
Have you seen this?  Dunno if its relevent or not:

http://www.adobe.com/supportservice/custsupport/SOLUTIONS/31fe.htm

Acrobat is required to be installed to work - even with the so called deployable ActiveX controls.  There is too many registry entries and support DLLs which are required to make the PDF engine function.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 280 total points
ID: 1386755
Hello, folks.

Stu, I also ran a search on Adobe's site, looking for the keyword "ActiveX", and these are the most relevant links I got:

http://www.adobe.com/supportservice/custsupport/SOLUTIONS/165f2.htm
http://www.adobe.com/supportservice/custsupport/SOLUTIONS/cd16.htm
http://partners.adobe.com/asn/developer/acrosdk/main.html
http://www.adobe.com/supportservice/custsupport/SOLUTIONS/164b2.htm

In short, it seems that the PDF.OCX control is not a full featured control, as we all thought it was. There are, however, utilities and controls that allows you to view PDF files (the last link above).

xpher, I really don't know if this is an acceptable answer, but I also was misleaded into thinking that PDF.OCX could be used as a full featured control. Apparently it's not. That's why I also posted the link to 3rd party utilities/components above. There's also a link to Acrobat's SDK (the 3rd link above).

There are still, however, many uses for the OCX control in a Delphi application, if you are planning on integrating your own interface with the one provided by Adobe.

On the other hand, TWISI, if the purpose is only reading PDF files, with no extra features, I really don't see a reason why Acrobat Reader shouldn't be used and why a Delphi app should be used instead.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1386756
I will accept your answer cos you have provided me with some good info/advice. Plus you have answered by saying I can't do what I want.

Many thanks for all your help.

Appreciated

Chris :))
0