Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exe within Exe

Posted on 1999-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there any way that I can run an application within another application. ie App1.exe runs App2.exe with App2 being displayed in Form1 of App1.exe?

Cheers
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:xpher
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 60 total points
ID: 1386757
WinExec('App2.exe', SW_SHOW):
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1386758
Use SW_HIDE to run it hidden

Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1386759
hi eps,

your answer does not match
>App1.exe runs App2.exe with App2 being displayed in Form1 of App1.exe

meikl ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1386760
Must have had not enough sleep. Wonder how that comes   :o)
But for 25 points this is a nice answer, isn't it   ;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1386761
Are you saying you want more points for question? Haven't got many left but can up it to 50 if it is any help.

Regards
Chris :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1386762
No, don't do that because I think it won't be possible to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1386763
yup, i know also no way to do this, but a nice answer ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1386764
I will accept your answer because at least I wont be always wondering if it's possible.

Cheers
Chris
0