?
Solved

Looking for a great web server

Posted on 1999-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We are looking for a server for hosing our e-commerce site. The previous one we used had stability issue and now we are looking for a brand one. Does anyone have any good suggestion on that? The budget is within $5,000 dollars. Operating system is Windows NT backoffice(<10 users). The connection is DSL.

Something like Dell PowerEdge 2300 is a good choice for us but I am not sure about its performance.
0
Comment
Question by:juiting
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1158578
Use linux and apache. You will save lot of money and it is much faster than Windows NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juiting
ID: 1158579
thanx but...

We are developing asp programs, which makes us have no choice but NT.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1158580
You just need a web server. So you won^t do anythink else on this PC. You can use linux in a NT-net without any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juiting
ID: 1158581
Sorry, I don't get you.

We need IIS in order to run asp programs, right? Besides, we also need MS SQL or MS access for database management. What do you mean by using Linux in a NT-net?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
euresr earned 300 total points
ID: 1158582
I would recommend looking at the IBM NetFinity range, they are very compatible with the Microsoft software you are looking at.

as a side note:  Linux is also supported by IBM on the netfinity range as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158583
You can use ChiliASP! to run ASP on the Netscape servers (http://www.chilisoft.com)

I, personally, are partial to Compaq servers. :-)  We had a few ALRs (before Gateway bought them) and they're just "okay". Compaq, on the other hand, has yet to fail us (only NT problems).

0
 

Author Comment

by:juiting
ID: 1158584
Thanx, Chang.

Do you know how much it costs to have a netscape server? Since IIS is free, I hope the netscape server won't be too expensive.
0