Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

odbc

Posted on 1999-07-06
10
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi

how can i access database(paradox) direct with odbc ?
if its some component , please be specific as u can ...

10x
Asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386795
DO you *really* need to use ODBC?

I mean, ODBC is an old technology and is a lot slower than the ones currently available.

You can (actually, you should) access PAradox using Borland's native paradox driver.

However, if you need an ODBC driver for Paradox, I beleive you can download one from either Borland or Corel (Corel now owns PAradox). I don't have an URL for that, since that's very, very unusual and it's the first time I see someone wanting to use Paradox with ODBC. You are aware that your application will be a lot slower with ODBC, aren't you?

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1386796

the reason is that i"m build a site on
http://www.awwm.com/hosting.htm
and they (as u can see) giving free connect to paradox table with ODBC.
so i"m thinking to make cgi/dll ....with odbc.

thank u
Asi

0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1386797
any freeware component ?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386798
Asi,

You don't need any components  in order to access Paradox through ODBC. As far as the application is concerned, there's absolutely no difference to what components you should use when using a native driver or an ODBC driver.

All you need is the driver, which you can download from Borland or Corel. Again, you *do not* need any extra components.

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 80 total points
ID: 1386799

The Paradox ODBC driver comes with MS Office 97.

Optionally you can download it from Merant:
http://www.merant.com/datadirect/download/eval/Forms/connect_odbc.htx

Merant is part of the Inprise group, so it's drivers are certified by Borland.

The option is, however to use the driver from MS Office, since it's cheaper (if you already own MS Office). The driver provided by Merant (aka. Intersolv) is not free.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1386800
remark,
the paradox-odbc driver provided by MS can only access paradox tables up to level 5. you can't access pdox7 nor pdox8 tables with this driver.
meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1386801
so if i have DSN in the ODBC Driver i should c that DataBase in every delphi TTable ?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1386802
>MS can only access paradox tables up to level 5. you can't access pdox7

That's true. But that is - unfortunatly - the only free Pdx ODBC driver that is. All Asi has to do is not use referential integrity on the tables.

>so if i have DSN in the ODBC Driver i should c that
>DataBase in every delphi TTable ?

Yes. That's all you need. Make sure it's a machine DSN, and not a User DSN.

YOurs,

Alex
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1386803
agreed, alex ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1386804
10x

0