Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS Compile with MS Visual C++ 5.0

Posted on 1999-07-06
19
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need to compile a program so that it will work in a true dos environment. Is there anything special I have to do in order for this to compile so that I can use the program from a Win95/98 Boot disk?
0
Comment
Question by:mirado
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shay050799
ID: 1199317
yes u have to create console application
go to file->new->win32 console application

now go toproject->add files to project, and add your dos files.

compile and run

enjoy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 1199318
Compile using MS Visual C++ 1.52.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 1199319
>> yes u have to create console application.

No, a console app will not run from a boot disk.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mirado
ID: 1199320
What will run from a boot disk??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shay050799
ID: 1199321
i m not sure, u'll have to check.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1199322
file->new->win32 console application

Win32 console applications do NOT work under DOS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirado
ID: 1199323
Any other suggestions???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1199324
cpopin's comment "Compile using MS Visual C++ 1.52" is the answer.
 
 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1199325
You can also compile using BC 5.0 and specify as target 16 bit dos ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 1199326
Ironically don't use MS tools as Ms want to forget completely about the
16 bit world.

MSVC++ 1.52 was the last to support 16 bit DOS
Borland compilers support everything.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
derek_noonan earned 800 total points
ID: 1199327
I use a Borland C++ compiler for this purpose -

Also DO NOT include the standard windows libs e.g. <windows.h> and <wincon.h> etc. Then your app should work under pure DOS...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1199328
I think that was put forward already....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:derek_noonan
ID: 1199329
Apologies KangaRoo - didn't read the existing replies but waded stright in as it's vaguely connected to a prob I have at the moment also...

:-)


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1199330
No problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 1199331
Yes, it's a shame that the current version of VC++ doesn't support DOS.  How can Bill expect to rule the world if he can't even support his own operating systems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 1199332
>> cpopin's comment "Compile using MS Visual C++ 1.52" is the answer.

Hey Mirado!  I thought I answered the question correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirado
ID: 1199333
see new posting
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1199334
Correction, its the correct answer for you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 1199335
It's the correct answer to the question "DOS Compile with MS Visual C++".
0