Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optimum Zip Drive Speed

Posted on 1999-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a pc I built with the Abit BX-6 (rev2).  Just bought a par. port Zip Drive; I daisy chained an HP 712c.  Checked the Par. port speed in my setup, and it was set to spp.  I know the drive supports the 3 speeds (spp, epp, ecp); but does anyone know what setting the printer can take?
0
Comment
Question by:prspawn
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbobz
ID: 1158603
your best setting should be epp both devices should use this and it is faster then spp
0
 

Author Comment

by:prspawn
ID: 1158604
Is ecp not a faster transfer speed? Or are epp and ecp the same speed but different in some other fashion?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 1158605
bigbobz is correct. EPP is the best for both the zip and printer. ECP will require a DMA channel either set by your bios or motherboard jumpers. Par. zips are very versitile but slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prspawn
ID: 1158606
ok bigbobz, u get the pts....post as an answer...as for speed, im not doing THAT bad, i mean, i knew going with the par. id be slower than usb or internal, but i can take this drive to ANY machine...cant say that with the usb just yet....im clocking about  1 meg / 7 seconds which is not bad....does anyone know if thats average or what?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 1158607
Actually if you are doing 1meg in 7 seconds your port is working great.
According to tests i've seen in pc world and pc magazine your running almost as fast as an internal zip!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:prspawn
ID: 1158608
very cool, thanks for the info sorgie!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
einhorn earned 210 total points
ID: 1158609
Actually SPP,ECP and EPP are not _speeds_, they are
protocolls. A very good discussion can be found on

http://www.cubic.org/source/archive/hardware/parallel/parallel.html

As the software driver will target the printer and the zip seperately, take wahtever is fastest. I this case that should be ECP.

Arno
0