Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP addr conflict

Posted on 1999-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have my computer connected to some network here. The computers are configured such that they obtain IP addresses autoatically from those that are free. There are more than enough for the machines, but the machine that I' working at keeps on saying; 'IP address conflict with machine so and and so" and then it won't get me into the net!
help
0
Comment
Question by:zebe73
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 1158610
Is your machine setups pointing at the correct DHCP & DNS?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1158611
Do you have more than one DHCP-server on your LAN?

Does your computer "remember" the information from the DHCP-server,
and then use this "stale" information, when it cannot
get any "new" information from the DHCP-server?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bartt earned 150 total points
ID: 1158612
The problem with DHCP (used for assinging automaticly IP's) is that it has a lease period for a IP-address, and that during this process the IP is assignd to the same computer. If the computer is off-line the DCHP will release the IP.

But what is most probably the problem is that some user might set a static IP address on his Computer. So what you have to do is find the other one and look at the settings of his computer. You can do this by MAC-Address.

Good luck

Bartt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1158613
> If the computer is off-line the DCHP will release the IP.

Not quite correct.  

If the computer is off-line,
it cannot "release" the lease for the IP-address, and
it cannot "renew" the lease for the IP-address.

So, after the expiry of the lease,
the DHCP-server can "recycle" the IP-address,
and is free to assign it to the next DHCP request.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1158614
Thankx

Bartt
0