Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file extensions

Posted on 1999-07-06
18
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have never been able to figure this out. I download a file from a friend using AOL. It says that it is a multipart mime with a mim file extension and it opens with wordpad. All I get is gibberish but one line explains that it also contains a bmp file. My guess is that it is A text file with a picture in it. How can I open it or even tell which program to use to open it?
0
Comment
Question by:DHS
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sprinkmeier
ID: 1672666
First, Don't open it! (not unil you've virus checked it).

Then, save it to disk. Usually the extesion will tell you what it it, but in this case that seems to have been lost.
Run the your virus checker (you do have one, right?) and if you don't recognise the extension open it in a text editor (ultraedit is nice, it has a HEX mode) to try to figure out what it is.

Right-click in the file to see what WinDoze knows to do with it, or open the detail view to see if it's a registered type.

WARNING!!! *.REG files, registry files, are set to merge with your exisiting registry by default, so _NEVER_ double click on those.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sindeec
ID: 1672667
If by "downloading a file from a friend" you mean your friend e-mailed you a file as an attachment, you may be experiencing an encoding issue.  When I send you a file as an attachment to e-mail, my e-mail program "encodes" the file as it is sent.  Your e-mail program "decodes" the file as you receive it.  If the encoding and decoding methods are different you will get giberish.  I get this question alot relating to attachments from AOL accounts because AOL e-mail uses UUENCODE as it's encoding method (or has) and not all e-mail programs can decode UUENCODE.  Depending upon your e-mail program, sometimes a right-click on an attachment will offer to decode.  Otherwise WinZip (recent versions) can decode a UUENCODE file.  Check the WinZip help (index, uuencode) for more info.  There are other programs which do this as well.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672668
DHS, under other circumstances I would be inclined to agree with Sindeec's proposed answer, however given that your question involves the mime issue and email from AOL, I have to agree.

The problem doesn't necessarily involve UUENCODE as much as it does the fact that AOL's email software is 100% proprietary and AOL will not share the code with anyone, including Microsoft, Netscape or Eudora (PC News 7/98).

The problem you are seeing is due to Outlooks attempts to extract the embedded image that AOL enables you to incorporate within the email as opposed to an attachment. To test this, have a friend who uses AOL send you two test emails. One with an embedded image and another with the image merely attached to a short message.

You will be able to view the email and the view the attached image, but the one with the embedded image will come through with a mime attachment. That gibberish as you call it is the embedded imagery.

Dennis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:sindeec
ID: 1672669
>DHS, under other circumstances I would be inclined to agree with Sindeec's proposed >answer, however given that your question involves the mime issue and email from >AOL, I have to *agree*.

You are so agreeable!  Did you mean disagree?  That's okay either way!

Do we know that DHS is using Outlook?  I didn't see that in his question???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672670
Oops, *disagree*

Hmmm, I guess we'll have to let him tell us...in the meantime, do you want to place a small wager?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sindeec
ID: 1672671
I suppose the likelyhood is high.  As a dyed in the wool Eudora fan, (and a long time Microsoft Mail - any iteration - hater)  I still hold out the possibility that folks might, just might, use something other than a MS product.  I wager that a wager would be likely to benefit you.  Sigh.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672672
Well, I've kind of have a small leg up on you, aside from having my MCSE certs in 98 and Backoffice products and my MCNE cert through 5, I was a beta tester for AOL 4.0 through to release. Many of these issues surfaced during testing and release. AOL promises some relief in 5.0, but who knows. It would be nice if someone would agree on common code and protocols.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHS
ID: 1672673
sindeec: I went through the winzip help files and followed the instructions with no help it still opens in wordpad but still has only gibberish. I may not have been clear enough with my first question- the email didnt have an attachment it was too big to open in AOL so I had to download it to my harddisc (also too big for a floppy) I virus scaned it (McAfee) and then tried to open it with the above results. I have downloaded email from AOL before and didnt have this problem. The email has an bitmap (I think) image within it. When you have a combination of a text file and a bitmap contained in the same downloaded file is this a "multipart mime"? it has a mim file extension. since I use AOL I have whatever email program they use.
Sprinkmeier:  What is winDoze- Part of wnidows 98?
Dew Associates: What you say makes sense. I just found out that the file came from a friend that uses bell south net who sent it to me at AOL. I dont think Im using outlook express at all since all of my email is with AOL
sorry this is so long but tring to give all the facts this time
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sindeec
ID: 1672674
DHS,

So, you and your friend BOTH have AOL?

Sindee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHS
ID: 1672675
Sindeec: No I have AOL and He uses "Bell South Net" I dont know what kind of email program He uses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sindeec
ID: 1672676
Got it.  I misunderstood your post (I download a file from a friend using AOL) to mean the friend was using AOL instead of you.  Good luck with your problem.  You're in good hands with Dew_Associates.  You can flunk my answer - no offense.

Sindee
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672677
DHS, if your friend is sending that email in anything other than plain text, you won't be able to read it. As an example, if the mail is sent it HTML or RTF format, you will see multi-part mime messages as AOL is trying separate what is text and what it graphics etc, but it fails miserably. As an example, many of the people using Outlook, as an example, are sending emails with cute borders etc. If this is the case with your friend, this is the reason for the gibberish you're seeing.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1672678
AOL's mail client supports single part attachment only (if you attach multiple files in AOL, AOL will zip them into a single file first, then attach that). It uses UUENCODE, which is supported MORE often than MIME. AOL mail does NOT support MIME, esp. multi-part MIME. To decode such files, you'll need a MIME decoder. One such is

http://www.download.com/pc/software/0,332,0-42948-s,1000.html?st.dl.search.results.tdtl




0
 

Author Comment

by:DHS
ID: 1672679
sindeec's answer gave me some good information and was great it was my fault that it didnt really solve my problem because my question (after I reread it) was misleading. Dew associates was right about the cause of it all but kschang solved the problem with his answer- I downloaded the file that was recommened (for free by the way) and it decoded and opened the email (it was two pictures and text) Now if I could only learn how to ask A question as well as you all can answer them  thanks to everyone
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHS
ID: 1672680
how can I now give points to the correct party   it seems as though i should give both dew associats and kschang points?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672681
DHS, that is quite alright, go ahead and give the points to Kschang!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHS
ID: 1672682
please give the points to kschang
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 1672683
DHS, accept the above as the answer and I'll distribute the points!
0