?
Solved

subwebs

Posted on 1999-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
how to have a root web connected to 2 or more subwebs while publishing?
0
Comment
Question by:chitraman_s
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:seabrook
ID: 1867987
Your question isn't very clear. I assume you want to do this with FP98? I also assume that you want the other webs open at the same time.

You can't do the latter with 98 but you can with FP2K.

Read this article entitled is "How to Use
the Navigation Bar to Link to Pages Outside Web", which can be found at
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q183/5/08.asp.

Andrew
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitraman_s
ID: 1867988
i accept that my question is not clear.I just wanted to know how to publish only 2 or few subwebs alone while publishing the rootweb.iI know there is an option to include child webs while publishing the rootweb.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1867989
chitraman_s

I'd publish the webs seperatley if only for the reason that maintaining the root and subwebs individually may be a lot simpler and time efficient.

Nick
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ironbarr earned 40 total points
ID: 2026343
FP98: When you have root web open and do File/Publish the popup window includes the check box "Include child webs".  I haven't used that function, but I think you'll find that all child webs will be published. The pop-up does not have that check box for any other webs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ironbarr
ID: 2088421
Happy to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873198
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0