Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freezes

Posted on 1999-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My computer freezes every day on the Windows-98WelcomeScreen. Then it opens in safemode then I have to change the display to the original setting and then it restarts then I have to change to the original resolution and then it restarts.
I have the same problem if instead of shutting down option I choose restart-option.

Want to solve this.
0
Comment
Question by:jac871
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672739
Jac, check the type of video card you have and then visit the Inernet site of the manufacturer and download the most current Windows 98 version of your video driver and try that.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1672740
jac871,

This is the problem of your Video Settings. Incorrect type of Video adapter caused the PC to startup and freezes. Goto to Control Panel/Systems and in Display type, removed the incorrect Video driver.

I encountered this problem in one of my user and that what I did and Windows didn't freeze anymore.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jac871
ID: 1672741
I know that I have ATI, but I DONT KNOW which one it is. Is there a way to find it???????

Help me.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 200 total points
ID: 1672742
Yes. turn off the power, unplug the power cord from the PC, open it up, remove
the ATI card and read the type from the main chipset.  Then go to the ATI
web site and download the correct driver for that ATI chipset.  Another way,
is if the ATI info is dispalyed on the boot-up screen. Some computer show this,
others do not.  Reading the chipset is the most reliable.
0