Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Console alike rconsole Novell

Posted on 1999-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I would like to known if i can use a remote conosole like rconsole of Novell on nt server, or if i can use some utility or pc Anywhere

0
Comment
Question by:mavi740218
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huben
ID: 1578969
There is no GUI rconsole tools come with NT by default. As what you said, PCAnywhere is always the utility to choose. Or there is another software called WinVNC, which is quite good. You can download it from www.orl.co.uk/vnc. Dose this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavi740218
ID: 1578970
well first i have to try winvnc, but i'm not usig a modem, i want to access the server via ethernet network.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1578971
You can do it with VNC over TCP/IP. Good news it is free. That is the best solution.
If you want to use another protocol, or want to do it remotely you can also try pcAnyWhere from Symantec (www.symantec.com) which is not free, but has more features. (Access rights, severeal connection methods, File transfer capabilities, etc.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugdenj earned 150 total points
ID: 1578972
Check out NetMeeting 3.0 (also free).  It has remote desktop sharing.  In an NT domain, using this feature requires admin rights.  If the target is a 95/98 box, there is a local password defined on that box for this purpose.

NetMeeting also has file transfer and encrypts the data stream using a session certificate.  Authentication can also be done using certificates.

The mouse and keyboard at the target box are locked out for the duration of the call.  Access to the target box is in admin context, so you can do serious maintenance tasks on an NT box as well.
0