Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT service

Posted on 1999-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How to create a simple NT service?
0
Comment
Question by:amitga
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1871708
check svrany.exe from ResKit
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 200 total points
ID: 1871709
There is a utility included in NT Resource kit called Instsrv if I am not mistaken.  Using this utitlity you can install a program(executable) as a service.
0