Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

referring scroll

Posted on 1999-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a rich control created initially without vscroll.
after I send the message
::ShowScrollBar((HWND)m_Rich, SB_VERT, TRUE);
and the scroll bar appears. But If I try to move it with mouse it remains always at top position although the contents of rich window scrolls. How can I make the scroll have a normal behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:pelau
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1263364
How about setting the parameters of the scrollbar (top,bottom positions, etc.)?

This is not a 'C' question.  Next time, try the windows programming area.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Shay050799 earned 200 total points
ID: 1263365
well thats because u did not over the WM_VSCROLL function
u probably using VC++ ?

if so use this answer use the one below:
over WM_VSCROLL

and in that function you'll get pointer to a scroll bar, if u have only one scroll bar thats the one you'll get pointer to, if not u have to cast the one u want to use.

now u have a pointer to the scroll bar, and it'll do all CSCrollBar class alloowed you to.

WIN32API

in your message loop check this:
if(message==WM_VSCROLL)
{
   the lParam is the pointer to the scrollbar you suppose to do the same as the example of the VC++ cast it or use it

}

i m sure its confussing, start with it, and i'll guide you through it.

shay
'
0