Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Wang Image Edit control DLL's

Posted on 1999-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Not really a question, more of a request:

Am trying to install an app that uses the Wang Image Edit control and find that I need the following dll:

OIDIS400.DLL

The install fails because of this as the control is unable to register itself. There may be other DLL's required as well - I'm not too sure about this.

Could somebody e-mail this dll and any others to me, please.

Must have them within a couple of hours otherwise I'll need to go home and get them off my own PC!!
0
Comment
Question by:DannyF
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1522417
That DLL is usually installed as part of windoze. Try Win setup and add the (Wang) imaging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyF
ID: 1522418
KangaRoo

Not an option for me at this time (shan't bore you with the details).

If you have the dll's could you please mail them to me and the points are yours!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 1522419
OIDIS400.dll has the following dependencies, so it is not just one dll...
ADVAPI32.DLL
AWCODC32.DLL
AWDCXC32.DLL
AWDENC32.DLL
AWRESX32.DLL
AWVIEW32.DLL
GDI32.DLL
KERNEL32.DLL
MSVCRT20.DLL
MSVCRT40.DLL
OIADM400.DLL
OIDIS400.DLL
OIFIL400.DLL
OIGFS400.DLL
OLE32.DLL
USER32.DLL

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
t_buddy earned 40 total points
ID: 1522420
Refer to Article ID: Q190036 in the MSDN.

The Wang Imaging controls (now owned by Eastman Software) cannot be redistributed. End users must have a version of the Imaging software installed on their systems as a prerequisite to installing any distributed applications that make use of these controls.

See http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/0/36.ASP

Therefore if anyone gives you the files, they are in violation.
0