Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mouatts:  Associating other extensions with ASP.DLL

Posted on 1999-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Steve:

You have mentioned a number of times that it is possible to associate different document extensions with the ASP.DLL (in order to have them processed as if they were .asp files).

This question keeps coming up, and I would like to know exactly how it's done.

I have looked into creating a new mime type in Windows Explorer without much luck.

Can you provide an explanation of how this can be done?

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TTom
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851648
In IIS3, you'll need to muck with the registry. :-)  I think it's under WWW services or something.

In IIS4, you can just go to remap extensions in the server control panel.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1851649
kschang:

I'm going to wait a little to see if Steve comes forth with a fuller description (maybe for IIS3 and to confirm what I have done below).

However, the information you provided led me to what I believe is the correct way to do this in IIS4.

The answer is to access the App Mappings tab of the Configuration button in the Home Directory tab of the Properties dialog box in the ISM (real easy to locate that one (:-} ), and add a new mapping for the file extension you want.

In my case, I added a dummy extension mapped to the asp.dll to see whether it would process server side includes, which it did.

In any case, if Steve does not come forth with a response by tomorrow, you can submit an answer for the points.  (If he does, I will probably post another question for you.)

Thanks,

Tom
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 1851650
Tom,
Just curious, can you clarify what you are trying to do?  You say you "added a dummy extension mapped to the asp.dll to see whether it would process server side includes" ... does that mean you mapped a  .xyz  extention, created a junk.xyz file containing an include statement ( <!--#INCLUDE FILE = "something.inc"--> ), viewed junk.xyz in the browser and it worked?  Or do you mean you added a  .inc  file extention to the mapping?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 1851651
Hi Tom,

Looking at the mime-types was not a bad idea but thats the wrong way around (ie mime-types only refer to responses not requests).

If you go into the Managment console and select a virtual directory and show the properties. On the Virtual Direcoty panel there is an application Confiuration button. If you hit this it will show you all the mappings between extensions and DLLs.

So to add a new mapping you simply specify the extension, the path of asp.dll and any HTTP methods you want excluded. So if you want .xyz to be processed as ASP files then simply associate it here.

You may find that you need to bounce the server before this will take effect.

If you want this to apply to all sites/directories you need to do this but after selecting the properties at the machine level. However in this case the new setting will only apply to new sites or directories created and any existing ones will need to be done seperately.

I've actually only done it the once which was to allow .htm files to be treated as asp files (I wouldn't recommend this but this was due to someone with a content type of idiot/designer :) ) but it works seemlessly.

Actually I've done it twice because there is a bug in the console in that sometimes the .asp association doesn't get passed down and this is how you fix that.

Anyhow I hope that is clear.

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1851652
kEk:

Exactly as you described, I mapped .zzz to asp.dll and created test.zzz:

<% @language=vbscript %>
<% response.write ("Got here") %>
<!-- include file="tt.inc" -->

tt.inc:

<% response.write ("Got the include") %>

Worked like a charm.

BTW, in checking the application mappings (as Steve verified), .asp was mapped to asp.dll and .shtm was mapped to ssinc.dll(?).  Apparently, you can process server side includes without processing other asp functions, but mapping to asp.dll processes everything.

Steve:

Thanks for verifying what I did.  Do you know off the top of your head if this works the same way for IIS3 (haven't checked my other server)?

kschang:

Will post separate question for you.

Tom
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1851653
Tom,

The prinicple works the same but I don't remember if and where you set it up. (I don't have a v3 available to me thankfully)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1851654
Steve:

Thanks.  Will look at it when I get a chance.  If I remember, I might even post it back here so that we all know.

Tom
0