Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows schedulling

Posted on 1999-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello Sir,
   I have a problem with windows schedulling.i had developed an application using vb5.0 and DB2 as database.Then i created a setup program to install it on any remote system.
  When i started it through a dos prompt it works fine.
  But when i run the same exe through windows schedullar it gives the error saying path not found run time error 76 and was not able to connect to DB2 database.Please hellp me out solving the problem.

Raghavendra Tantri.
0
Comment
Question by:ragtan
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cbo120897 earned 200 total points
ID: 1785710
The Schedule-Service runs after start normally with a system account. That means, that all your mapped network-drives which you have as a user on the system not available.

So you can start the service as the user, from which you can start the script on the promt. Go to Services / Startup from the service schedule. There you can put the user in the field "log on as".

Another way ist to map the Drives in your script with the command "net use ...".

bye cbo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873194
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0