Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set up CGI-Bin for Secure Email?

Posted on 1999-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am a member of Hypermart and they allow you to use their CGI bin.  However, I had to pay someone to do this for me.  I would like to know for future reference how to do this myself. In step-by-step instructions if possible.  

How to set up the cgi-bin directory
How to set up formmail or whatever makes the email secure?!
How to get the thank you for your order letter to show up after form is submitted?

I am sure I have left something out but I do not understand it enough to know what.  Please advise!  Thank you!  My site is www.christiesgifts.com

Thanks, Donna
0
Comment
Question by:dstewart123
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stam061398
ID: 1834936
Setting up a cgi-bin directory is a definition made on the server by your webmaster.
You then can put there scripts which will run with input from HTML files given to your users.
Now you can do anything with these details :
Put in a database, print them and even send them by e-mail.
Now, what is your exact question?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 800 total points
ID: 1834937
replying to your questions..

1. cgi-bin is specified on the webserver.
are u the one who is going to do it ?
if yes, which webserver are u using ?

2. SSL  - Secure Socket Layer
which u need to purchase and registered and installed
will make your formail secured.
I think u are not looking into formail but secured transactions
for your site.

3. those thank you message is a reply that people program
into their cgi scripts.

I think setting all these up by yourself will take too much time.

Let me recommend to soemthing free and cater to all your needs.
go to this web site :
http://www.bigstep.com

register and follows the instructions.
I'm sure it can cater to most if not all of your needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873193
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0