Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer noise

Posted on 1999-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just added 128 mb of sdram to my computer.  Now it is maknig a noise.  Is this normal or should I add another internal fan?
0
Comment
Question by:roca
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 1871720
Can you describe the noise.
Also go back in your machine and look around you may have distrubed a wire which could be hitting. If you have an aux fan check around it or check the cooling fan on your processor to see if anything is hitting
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 1871721
If your computer is making a noise, try to determine the source. What type of noise is it? Since you were recently adding parts to the computer, I would bet that you may have disturbed some cable locations and you may have one touching the CPU fan. Also, the power supply fans are famous for making a lot of noise. Is the power supply fan turning freely? Try running the PC for a little while with the cover off so you can more easily determine the source of the noise. I would be willing to bet that you will find the source pretty quickly.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sctufo earned 30 total points
ID: 1871722
that is normal. depending on the type of computer or type of ram you have the ram will make noise as it counts the ram during the boot process
0