Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kernel Recompilation

Posted on 1999-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Greetings!

I'm using a fresh new installation of Slackware 4.0. I've just re-configured my kernel settings through:

cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig

And then I compiled the kernel, I did:

make dep ; make clean ; make bzImage

Then I copied the new kernel to my '/boot' directory, reconfigured lilo and rebooted my machine with the new kernel, and it ran just fine, despite several lines like these below during startup:

/lib/modules/2.2.6/misc/b1pci.o: unresolved symbol(s)
/lib/modules/2.2.6/misc/ax25.o: unresolved symbol(s)
/lib/modules/2.2.6/misc/appletalk.o: unresolved symbol(s)
/lib/modules/2.2.6/misc/af_packet.o: unresolved symbol(s)
/lib/modules/2.2.6/misc/ad1848.o: unresolved symbol(s)
/lib/modules/2.2.6/misc/ad1816.o: unresolved symbol(s)

And I really meant it when I've said several. Notice that I've chosen every option on the kernel configuration to be in the kernel, not moduled. Did I miss anything? Do I have to run another make for the modules? I dunno, just guessing... I'm sure it must be just a single step missing.
0
Comment
Question by:diogoschneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629325
you are missing an entry in your startup scripts. at some point there will be called a script (rc.modules or modules probably somewhere beyond /etc/rc.d) that tries to load "all needed" modules.

also try doing a "depmod -a".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
X2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1629326
=)  you've missed a step.

you have all the other steps right, but let me list everything step by step.

cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig
make dep
make clean
make bzImage
mv arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot/vmlinuz or whatever it is
cp System.map /boot
lilo (make sure lilo.conf is configured)

cd /lib/modules/
mv 2.2.6 2.2.6.bak (backing up old modules)
cd /usr/src/linux
make modules  (this begins the missing step)
make modules_install
depmod -a
lilo (i always lilo again since i'm paranoid =P)


Hope that helps!

Vinh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629327
right. you should have done the modules too, of course... ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:diogoschneider
ID: 1629328
Ok, thanks a lot!
0