Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get to desktop control panel

Posted on 1999-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Just upgraded to Windows98. Since then, I can't get to the desktop control panel (desk.cpl). I have a Diamond Viper V770 Ultra video card, and have reloaded the drivers, but to no avail. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:glenw
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:glenw
ID: 1672840
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1672841
glenw,

Have you extracted a new desk.cpl??

Try this.

1.Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

2.In the Named box, type *.cpl.

3.In the Look In box, type c:\<windows>\system, where <windows> is the name of
your Windows folder.

4.Click Find Now.

5.Double-click one of the .cpl files. If the file is damaged, an invalid page fault occurs
in Kernel32.dll. If an invalid page fault does not occur, repeat this step with each .cpl
file until an invalid page fault occurs. The file that causes the error message to be
displayed is the file that is damaged.

6.On the File menu in the Find window, click Close.

7.Delete or rename the damaged .cpl file in the Windows\System folder.

8.Open Control Panel to verify that it is functioning properly.

9.Extract a new copy of the .cpl file you removed in step 7 from your original Windows
disks or CD-ROM. For information about the location of all the .cpl files included with
Windows 95 and Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95, see the table below. For information
about using the Extract tool, type extract at a command prompt, or see the
following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
   Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scottcopus earned 800 total points
ID: 1672842
When you say you "can't get to it?" what do you mean?
..icon not there in control panel
..double-clicking icon does nothing
..clicking icon locks computer?

Run MSCONFIG and see if it is enabled for viewing.  If MSCONFIG doesn't have that feature, then I am thinking about TweakALL... available from www.download.com.

Scott.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1672843
OR
Rename desk.cpl to Deskw95.cpl

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenw
ID: 1672844
Scott, sorry for the confusion about my question. When I said "can't get to it", I meant that when I right-click the desktop and click "Properties", I get an error message that "Windows had a problem with desk.cpl". It doesn't lock up my computer in any way, but it's not opening up the Control Panel dialog box to change appearance, background, adapter settings, etc. I get the same error message if I click Start/Settings/Control Panel/Display. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873192
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0