Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CGI in Delphi

Posted on 1999-07-07
26
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a cgi-bin on my ISP, on a UNIX server.  Is it possible to write for a UNIX CGI target in Delphi?
If so, how?

Is there any other way (apart from an ActiveForm) to produce programmed content for a UNIX server such as this?

For those in the know, I'm using Force9 in the UK.
0
Comment
Question by:bcrotaz
  • 11
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387058
1) Nope!

2) Don't understand what you mean. What has ActiveForm to do with CGI?


Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1387059
I want to produce a search site, that uses the searches already available on other sites and brings them into a single searchable site.  So I want to have a few edit boxes to enter the search criteria, then parse the response from the various sites and present them to the user as HTTP.

So CGI seems to be the best way of doing this, but an Active Form is a second option, though it will only work on IE.

So no way to do CGI in Delphi?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387060
You can't run exe's or dll's on unix machines.

ActiveForms are for clients or do I miss something.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1387061
yes - but you can dump them in a UNIX server directory and reference them from HTML.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387062
Hello
if you want to do cgi with delphi then i'd suggest cgiexpert (freeware version) components for delphi.
it is  available to download from here :
http://softseek.com/Programming/Delphi_and_Pascal/D_18093_index.html

it comes with several examples including one using form input which i think is what you are after
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387063
also there are some others on www.delhipages.com
under web applications/cgi

and you also find some at the search page of
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/dsp.htm
(delphi super page) ,just type cgi in the search box.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387064
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387065
Barry, didn't know that they will run on a UNIX system   :o)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1387066
Hehe - Eps...  :-)

Well, bcrotaz, if you want to program your CGI with Delphi, you'll need a provider with NT servers. E.g. "www.burlee.com"...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387067
Or write perl cgi-scripts.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387068
oh ****,i feel silly now
sorry guys :*]

( thats meant to be a embarrassed smiley? )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387069
http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/ has examples of such scripts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1387070
as above!!

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
essbb earned 300 total points
ID: 1387071
If your writing CGI for a server you do not administer then you are best to use a scripting language such as PERL which is supported on both unix & NT platforms. Perl is good because it has a couple of good libraries for parsing the input. such as CGI.pl which can be easily found and downloaded.


btw, most ISP's don't allow you to add you own CGI to your pages. I am looking for hosting for a CGI based application I have developed - Does Force9?

If you wanted to write a meta search engine in delphi you could write it as a stand-alone desktop application such that the user adds their search criteria offline ad when they click 'go' your program goes on-line and makes a table of links which will spawn the local browser.. You could distribute this from your website.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387072
AAARRGGGGGGHHHHHHH !!!!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387073
READ THE COMMENTS  ESSBB !!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:essbb
ID: 1387074
I Read them thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:essbb
ID: 1387075
I added the following to your 'Comment'

* A good perl library which will make the job easier
* The fact that most ISP's will not host custom code, even if they run Unix or Windows NT

* An alternate approach to the problem if bcrotaz wishes to still tackle it in Delphi.

If your comments where ment to be an answer you should have marked it as such!

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387076
Yes essbb, I could have answered it.
It is inappropriate to submit something as an answer that someone else has already submitted as a comment. That's to easy!

Epsylon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:essbb
ID: 1387077
If you could have then you should have
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1387078
no you should have read the damn comments instead of being a smartarse!!

hey epsylon we found another low grader see U.essbb

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387079
You're right, Barry, lots of C's....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:essbb
ID: 1387080
I read the comments, and like you say they where comments and not sufficent to warrant an answer or you would have marked it as such - I mean you mentioned CGI without pointing out that ISP's dont let you do it - call that an Answer?

And what does the grade I give people matter anyway? I am answering not asking remeber???????? Also if you know experts-exchange as well as you claim you would know that the grades shown in the user profile are not always representative of what grades I have given.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387081
bcrotaz, what did you actially mean with "As above"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1387082
Difficult grade to give!  A correct answer, but not the one I was looking for... ah well.

Force9 (www.force9.net) does allow full CGI access, frontpage extensions, unlimited mail accounts, 25(?) MB web space with FTP access.  5 UKP per calendar month.  They have other hosting plans with different options too.  I find them reasonably reliable.  The mail server goes down for a few minutes each month, but I've never known my pages to be inaccessible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387083
I don't agree that you graded essbb!!!!!!
0