Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lnk-files

Posted on 1999-07-07
15
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all

does anybody know the format of the .lnk files? I'm especially interested in extracting the filename where the link is pointing to.
Are there any differences in the way win95 and win98 store links on the desktop?

regards
rene
0
Comment
Question by:rene100
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387084
Download this file:

http://homepages.regio.net/Thorsten.Vitt/download/tvshllnk.zip

The LinkFile property and the Resolve Method.


Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387085
And the Load method to. Sorry, I forgot that one.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387086
To test it:
- just create a new project
- copy the ShellLink.pas file in the same dir
- make sure the project 'uses' ShellLink
- add a button, editbox and label to the form
- use the code below


uses ShellLink;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var lnk: TShellLink;
begin
  lnk := TShellLink.Create;
  lnk.LoadFromFile(Edit1.Text);
  Label1.Caption := lnk.Path;
  lnk.Free;
end;

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 600 total points
ID: 1387087


That must be enough the answer the quest
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387088
Hmmm.... something went wrong here....  Internet Explorer forms get wierd sometimes   :o(

I just wanted to say that it works perfectly here and that it should be enough to answer the question.

If you accept it please grade me an 'A' for maximum points (150 x 4). If you need more, just ask me.

Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1387089
Ok, I'il check that......thanks so far....
what's about the differences win95/98? are there any?

regards
rene
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387090
It should work on 95/98 and NT. So don't worry about that  :o)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1387091
Epsylon,

your answer is right and the TShellLink object works, but requesting a specific grading is really "unethic". Rene100 should give you the grading he thinks is okay for the answer. If he doesn't find your answer being excellent then you shouldn't get an 'A'.

Oh man, E-E seems to become rougher and rougher...

Shaking the head, Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387092
Lischke, that's why I say 'please grade me an A' and not 'I want an A'.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1387093
Is there really a significant difference? "please grade me an A" is just the polite form of "I want an A", isn't it? And you *want* an 'A' else you wouldn't have written the request... (btw. wanting an 'A' is fully understandable, as answering the question here at E-E is work, but requesting it is the problem...). Anyway, I don't want to let this question going too much off topic, so let's go on with answering, now that we both have expressed our opinion.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387094
Rene, I didn't mean to force you to grade me an 'A'. You have not even decided yet if the answer is what you want. YOU are the one who decides! The reason for asking it is that some people grade 'C' or even worse for perfect answers without any explanation why it was not worth an 'A' or giving a chance to make it an 'A'. There are even people who raise the amount of points when they accept the answer and then give grade 'B' (points x 3). That's just a waste of points bacause grading 'A' without raising will result in a higher reward.
Sorry if I offended you and please take your time to evaluate my answer.



Mike, maybe I should say something like:

"If you give me an 'A', I receive maximum points (4 x 150)."

Just to indicate how the grading system works or does that not make any difference to you and should I say nothing at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1387095
Epsylon, you are right when you say that many questioneers have not fully understood the way how EE works. I just want to point out that requesting a specific grade might offend others.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387096
Any progress, Rene?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1387097
I've tested it out and it works fine.....thanx!

don't worry about the grade, I always give an A if some provide me with a good solution or an example (and not just list a url)

regards
rene
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387098
Thanks Rene, you sound like a fair grader to me :o)
0