Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DTK PKM-0037S E-5 BIOS

Posted on 1999-07-07
10
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, I'm looking for the BIOS (AMI) that suits for the DTK PKM-0037S E-5 motherboard.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adnrwin
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1158629
One of these two sites should have what you are looking for.

dtk.com.cn/dtk/cbios.html

www.dtk.com.tw/download

Good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1158630
The first link you proposed was not found and there's no BIOS for 486 at www.dtk.com.tw/download. I found BIOS for PKM-0038S and PKM-0033S, but not for PKM-0037S.
Thank you anyway :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1158631
Your welcome, I will look around again, if I find anything for a 486 DTK board, I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1158632
Have you tried to call the company?

Their Technical Support desk phone #: 800-289-2385
their tech e-mail = tech@dtk.fl.com

still looking....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158633
Don't believe those have flash BIOS back then... Is there a particular problem you're trying to solve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1158634
Tuesday, I sent an e-mail to patric@dtk.com.tw but I did not recieved any reply yet. I'll try at tech@dtk.fl.com.

We have 2 PCs who are not booting anymore. When I press the Power button, I just hear the hard disk starting and nothing more. There's not beep, no floppy check, no RAM check and no video initialization. I've done some little tests and the problem seems to be the BIOS. We have an EPROM programmer and when I will have access to it (if ever...), I will make a checksum test to see if these chips are good at all. These chips are 27C512. If I can find the BIOS, I'll be able to programm new EPROMs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1158635
Adnrwin,

This site has BIOS for the PKM-0037 series MB, it's not the exact board you mentioned, but maybe it will work????

http://www.dtknj.com/scripts/bios_1.idc?title=BIOS+Updates&product=PKM-0037-Y&b3=Bios+Revisions

Good Luck,

NF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1158636
adnrwin,

Here are a couple of other sites that may have what you need, the first does have BIOS for the PKM-0037 series boards. Maybe they will work.

http://www.dtknj.com/scripts/bios_1.idc?title=BIOS+Updates&product=PKM-0037-Y&b3=Bios+Revisions

This site has links to several sites that have BIOS updates for all kinds of MB, including DTK, lotsa sites!

http://www.ping.be/bios/main.html

Hope that these have what you are looking for.

Good Luck :-)

NF
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1158637
Thanks a lot nfroio!!

I foud BIOS for the PKM-0037 series boards, but it's offline. I'll try to contact DTK.

Propose an answer and I'll give you your points!


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 600 total points
ID: 1158638
adnrwin,

Here are a couple of other sites that may have what you need, the first does have BIOS for the PKM-0037 series boards. Maybe they will work.

http://www.dtknj.com/scripts/bios_1.idc?title=BIOS+Updates&product=PKM-0037-Y&b3=Bios+Revisions 

This site has links to several sites that have BIOS updates for all kinds of MB, including DTK, lotsa sites!

http://www.ping.be/bios/main.html 

Hope that these have what you are looking for.

Good Luck :-)

NF
0