?
Solved

Imbedding an HTML viewer in MFC app

Posted on 1999-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We need to make an html viewer imbedded in our MFC app.  We are trying to decide between using CHTMLView and Mozilla.  Can anyone tell me about their experiences using either of these for a similar purpose?  Specifically, how long did it take to get up and going (ie, just to get basic functionality working), how much time did you spend fighting with it to shoehorn it into your app, and is any significant functionality missing once you get it operational?
0
Comment
Question by:augustus070799
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1402426
I would prefer using IE4 or IE5 because the default ActiveX control provides quite a bit of functionality. There really isn't much that it can't do. It takes less than an hour to get it going. Less if you are using a new project with VC++ 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:augustus070799
ID: 1402427
No detail or explanation provided.  I'm trying to make an informed decision.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1402428
I agree with thui. Take a look at the MFC sample MFCIE. It is trivial to build a Web browser using Microsoft Web browser control. And IE4 or above expose many powerful interfaces and they are documented at http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PinTail earned 200 total points
ID: 1402429
>>Can anyone tell me about their experiences using either of these for a similar purpose?  

Unbelievably simple

>>Specifically, how long did it take to get up and going (ie, just to get basic functionality working),

About as long as it took to add the control to the dialog resource, pop up class wizard, add a member variable of type CWebBrowser2 ( defined in the type library ); then insert the single line of code: 'm_Brwsr.Navigate("Your.URL.Here", NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL);' where you need it. (maybe 2 minutes if you sip coffee as much as I do)

>>how much time did you spend fighting with it to shoehorn it into your app,

None, I was amazed at how well designed the control is.

>>and is any significant functionality missing once you get it operational?

Depends upon what you mean by significant.  The only thing I haven't figured out how to do yet, is intercept the HTML stream during download, so that I can analyse it before the browser displays it.  ( don't misinterpret this, you can get the HTML doc after it's downloaded, but before its displayed, but by then, the control may have called scripts within the stream, and I want to see those calls before they happen. )

0