Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resets instead of shutting down (SE)

Posted on 1999-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I shutdown the pooter does so and then promtly resets. I have disbled all BIOS power management wake ups and still no joy. It appears as if it IS doing a shutdown and then reseting rather than just a reset (but I can't be sure of this). It didn't always do it and I'm damned if I can remember what prog I added that did it. I have a horrible suspicion I removed one of the RUN locals or something...
Any ideas appreciated :-))
0
Comment
Question by:tentimes
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tentimes
ID: 1672880
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Don Faulkner
ID: 1672881
on the shutdown screen, is the shutdown button selected? or is the shutdown and restart button selected?

IE4 and later systems don't default to the shutdown only. I wish they did, get about 5-10 calls a day on that one...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672882
Tentimes, give this a try.

1. Renable APM/Acpi in the Bios and boot into windows 98. Make sure there are no errors in device manager. If there are sort them out and resolve them.

2. Reboot the system into safemode. Check device manager and verify that there are no ghosted devices listed in any error, especially in the system device area.

3. Click Start, Run and type MSCONFIG and click OK. Now click the advanced button and check "Disable fast shutdown" and then save and close.

4. Reboot and test the system!

Let me know!
Dennis
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1672883
To verify if you've removed a needed Windows file run System File Checker (Start - Run - SFC) to re-install any missing Windows core files.Ignore changed files - these may be from updates or new software.Just re-install missing or corrupted files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentimes
ID: 1672884
Dennis had the answer (dew assoc). I disabled the fast shutdown and that fixed it. What I'd love to know is why fast shutdown worked intitially (or was that on 98 and not 98 SE...) and not now? Hmmm. Thanks for the solution anyway Dennis and everyone else that had a go :-) You learn something new every day!

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 1672885
Glad you're up and running Tentimes! SE foes have some problems, but there's not enough info surfacing yet as to the problems and their fixes. Does it ever end!?!?
0