Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetWare and NT Password Synchronization

Posted on 1999-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have a Novell Network, however, our Terminal Servers use Windows NT.  The Terminal Server users currently use the Novell Client (Gateway Services For NetWare) to login to their workstations.  Is there ANY way to synchronize the NT 4.0 & Novell 4.11 Passwords to expire at the same time?  I’ve heard that there is some sort of 3rd Party software available that would enable us to do this. Does anyone know of a product that’s Guaranteed to work?  MS Tech Support told me that the only way to accomplish this would be to upgrade to NetWare 5 and MS 2000.  There’s got to be another way around this. Any info would be appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sjhan
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pgeorgiou
ID: 1597388
Have you tried ZEN ? NDS for NT ?
Password option in NTs control panel ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brosenb0 earned 600 total points
ID: 1597389
NDS for NT v2.0 is a great product and basically works by storing the NT domain in a NDS container.  Existing NDS user accounts from anywhere in the tree may be added to the domain using NWAdmin.  This is all well and good from an administrative perspective, but it has a major drawback - You must use a late model Novell client to effect the password synchronization between the user's conventional NDS account and any NDS for NT domain accounts.

If using it for Windows Terminal Server then this poses a problem.  You must use  a Novell client on the terminal server so that proper password synchronization may take effect, should the users password have expired whilst they are logging into the terminal server.

Should you wish to stick with a MS client on the terminal server, NetVision's Synchronicity product is the solution.  This product leaves the NT domain intact and basically synchronizes changes between NDS and NT account that were previously linked using the NWAdmin snapin module.  Unlike NDS for NT, if Synchronicity is disabled, the NT domain will happily keep working without updating changes.  Check out the review at http://www8.zdnet.com/pcweek/reviews/0519/19sync.html.  NetVision located at www.netvision.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1597390
The Novell client has an option to syncronise passwords between NT and Novell.  If you set the NT password to never expire and the Novell one to expire every 30 days or what ever, when the Novell password expires you will effectivly change both.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwb_m
ID: 1597391
I Agree with  brosenb0,he have wreten what i was about to tell you.
0