Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bmp --> jpeg

Posted on 1999-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
suppose i have a .BMP graphic file and want it to be a .JPG graphic file. Is there any way VB will do this, or is there a third party routine that will handle this?
0
Comment
Question by:pobwest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1522618
0
 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1522619
none of the programs on that question do what i want,
the DOS based one, from nutwiss, sounds the best but the link he gives is duff. if anyone could sent me it, or something like it, will get the points


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sdbanks earned 40 total points
ID: 1522620
Try this file at the independent JPEG group "http://www.ijg.org"

ftp.simtel.net:/pub/simtelnet/msdos/graphics/jpegsr6b.zip 

It Converts JPEG files to/from BMP,PPM,PGM,TGA in C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1522621
good good,  is there anyway that i can get that program to run invisably and know when it has completed the conversion?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdbanks
ID: 1522622
I know there is code to get the handle to a shelled program and make current program wait until it is completed before continueing, but am not sure of what it is right now.  It is one of the answered questions on this site.

You might check the JPEG source code out though as I am not sure if it is compiled or if you will have to do it yourself.

Steven
0