Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small lan (two computers)

Posted on 1999-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My wife and I would like to share the DSL line attached to my computer. I thought she should be able to go to my computer from hers and run iexplorer on my computer. (I leave mine on all the time.) We have everything shared. What do we have to do to allow her to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:lani070799
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lani070799
ID: 1672933
I have no idea if this is a hard question to answer or an easy one. I'd accept an answer that simply pointed me to someone in the San Jose area that can get this to work for us. BTW, we have no problem sharing or transferring data over the lan, just running a program on computer A from computer B.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1672934
Lani, in a few words, you can't do it with the original version of Windows 98 (as far as the Internet sharing issue is concerned). This ability is part of the Windows 98 Second Edition and is referred to as ICS or Internet Connection Sharing. Install Win98 SE on your system and then install ICS. Do not install ICS on your wife's system as ICS on your system will handle it. (It's covered in the book that comes with SE)

As for running executibles on your machine from hers, that cannot be done unless the program is a multi-user program, and even then it is difficult without one system acting as a server. On small applications it can be done, but it usually requires one computer to be formatted with 98 installed and then the application installed so as to function as multi-user.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:lani070799
ID: 1672935
I can't decide at the moment to accept or reject the answer. We're investigating 98SE and the DSL software to see what we can find out. However it did give us a place to look further, so maybe I should accept it. Hmmmm. Let me think about it until the end of the week.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672936
If you would rather forgo installing Windows 98SE, you can install Wingate to handle the internet sharing issue. The multi-user issue though remains the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shift1
ID: 1672937
lani-
go w/dew_associates!
I have SE on mine & my wife's,& was soooo simple...book tells all,and everything except loading disc & a few points&clicks is automatic.Plus, $20 is cheap for this upgrade.
This was by far easiest for me, as I am fairly new to networking.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873184
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6873425
Thanks MD!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6876712
:)
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0