Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pls Help

Posted on 1999-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i have a textfield and button on A.html
i wish to send the value in the textfield to a textfield on B.html upon click on the button on A.html.
(e.g.input "abc" into the textfield on A.html,when click on the button,popup a new browser window which opens B.html,and displays "abc" on the textfield on B.html)
can someone show me how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:osiruz
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1851682
Can you use CGI/ASP if not then your only solution will be with Javascript.

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851683
HTML don't accept inputs. You have to use some sort of PROCESSING, which means Javascript, or CGI and its relatives (ASP, CFML, PHP, etc.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clompers
ID: 1851684
If you use javascript, cookies would probably be the easiest. Just set the cookie when the button is clicked on and retrive it when the next page loads.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
helver earned 80 total points
ID: 1851685
Something like this:

in a.html:

<form method="get" name="form1">
<input type="text" name="textfield1">
<input type="button" name="button1" value="Open B"           onClick="open_b_func(this.form)">
</form>

<script language="JavaScript">
<--
function open_b_func(theform) {
   tf1 = theform.textfield1;

   mynewwindow = window.open("B.html","mynewwindow","");
   // Provided that the first form in b.html has a field called textfield1.
   mynewwindow.document.forms[0].textfield1.value = tf1.value;
   // alternatively, you could construct the html for the new window here,
   // and write it out using:
   // mynewwindow.document.open("text/html");
   // mynewwindow.document.write("<html><head></head><body><form><input    // type=\"text\" value=\" + tf1.value + "\"></form></body></html>");
}
//-->
</script>
0