Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable the login request

Posted on 1999-07-07
11
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
At home I have 8 pc's running on a lan via a hub. My question : How do I disable the login request each time the pc's boot? It is quite irretating to press enter each time win starts. Platform = win98.
0
Comment
Question by:atlantic1749
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eufracia
ID: 1672961


This may not be the cleanest way to do it, but, if this is the Windows login you're seeing, this should make the login prompt go away:

Delete files with the extension .PWL in the Windows directory on each machine. On next logon, Windows will prompt you to set a new Windows Logon password Set each password to nothing, that is, no characters, and click the OK button. Windows should then bypass the login prompt on next restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atlantic1749
ID: 1672962
Tried that, did that, being there ....
Nope that didn't work. I still get a prompt for a username and password. The username is there by default which leaves me with pressing enter, clicking on ok or cancel.

Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1672963
Hi.

Right click on Network Neighborhood and choose properties.  Select Windows logon instead of Client for Microsoft Networks from the Primary Network Logon dropdown list.

Cheers,

Stuart.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sb8gq
ID: 1672964
You can use TweakUI to execute an automatic logon on each machine.. This will fill a user name and password in automatically and Log on..

I know this doesn't remove the Logon Dialog box but it's a good workaround!
0
 

Author Comment

by:atlantic1749
ID: 1672965
Hi Stuart


Youre idea might work. I'll check tonight.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1672966
Hi there.

Thats the way all my PCs are, and none of the need passwords to log into the server.

Cheers,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1672967
Look for the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net
Create a key there:
AutoLogon=0
This must be BINARY to work.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Buddah1
ID: 1672968
Change your primary logon from Microsoft Network to Windows logon in your network properties.  next time you log on, you may need to change names and leave a blank password, so next time you log on it won't ask...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1672969
Hay Buddah1.  Thats exactly what I suggested.  Please don't lock questions with duplicate 'comments'.  Let the author of the question descide what is to be the final answer.

Stu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atlantic1749
ID: 1672970
Stuart youre idea worked. Post an answer for the points.
Thanks a lot.

Ps. Do any of you know where I can upload drivers for video and sound cards. I get up to 10 mails a day asking for the drivers but they are to big to send via e-mail.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 400 total points
ID: 1672971
Thanks for that.  Glad it helped.

Try this:  www.driverguide.com  This where I download the majority of my device drivers from.  They take submissions as well, but chances are, the drivers will be already on there.

Thanks again,


Stuart.



0