Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Differences between FCC-A and FCC-B

Posted on 1999-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Can somebody tell me the differences between FCC-A and FCC-B standarts.

Thanks in advance.

Ali.
0
Comment
Question by:baskomurcu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1871734
Why don't you go let the FCC tel you...
www.fcc.gov
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1871735
RoadWarrior is correct, and it can be difficult to track everything down. The short story is:

Both are standards regarding RFI (Radio Frequency Interference).

FCC A is a emmission standard for Business use.
FCC B is a emmission standard for home use.

FCC B requires 10 times less RFI output than the A standard.

The theory goes that in a B location, the part in question is more likely to cause interfence with a users TV or radio set than in a business location.

FCC A is basically, self certifing. The maker signs paperwork saying they tested to this standard.

FCC B requires a independent lab to test the equipment, which last time I checked took about 10K (USD) to get certified.

FCC B products are generally more difficult to desgin and make, (a blob of left over solder can act an un-intentional antenna for the un-wanted RFI).

Overall, the faster the product, (like a cpu or video card) the more difficult it is to make it FCC B capable. Ditto for cases, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baskomurcu
ID: 1871736
I browsed through the FCC site mentioned and found a document about FCC regulations. The only thing is the document is very detailed and I only need a brief description about the differences. Do you know them or not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baskomurcu
ID: 1871737
Sorry abot the rejection can you submit the same answer again so that I can accept it.. I just saw the comment of RoadWarrior and rejected his comment actually... :) sorry again..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 600 total points
ID: 1871738
No Problem! Here you go....RoadWarrior is correct, and it can be difficult to track everything down. The short story is:

Both are standards regarding RFI (Radio Frequency Interference).

FCC A is a emmission standard for Business use.
FCC B is a emmission standard for home use.

FCC B requires 10 times less RFI output than the A standard.

The theory goes that in a B location, the part in question is more likely to cause interfence with a users TV or radio set than in a business location.

FCC A is basically, self certifing. The maker signs paperwork saying they tested to this standard.

FCC B requires a independent lab to test the equipment, which last time I checked took about 10K (USD) to get certified.

FCC B products are generally more difficult to desgin and make, (a blob of left over solder can act an un-intentional antenna for the un-wanted RFI).

Overall, the faster the product, (like a cpu or video card) the more difficult it is to make it FCC B capable. Ditto for cases, etc.


0