Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unions & structs

Posted on 1999-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can we have anonymous unions and structs in the C programming language.
0
Comment
Question by:tausifaf
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1263388
union - yes. struct - no.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
apmontgo earned 100 total points
ID: 1263389
Actually, you can have both, but they are messy and rarely used. Examples:

struct {int x, y} myPoint;
union {char a; int i} intOrChar;

myPoint.x = 4;
myPoint.y = 6; // coordinate of (4,6)

intOrChar.i = 7; // intOrChar is treated as an int == 7
intOrChar.a = 'a'; // intOrChar is treated as a char == 'a'
//note intOrChar.i is garbage once you use intOrChar.a

the names of the union and struct are anonymous. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1263390
Yonat is right.  However:

"A Microsoft C extension allows you to declare a structure variable within another structure without giving it a name. These nested structures are called anonymous structures. C++ does not allow anonymous structures."

Other compilers may support this non-standard feature as well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1263391
apmontgo is wrong :-(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1263392
apmontgo, an anonymous struct would be a struct without *any* name, even that of a struct variable. Here is an example of an anonymous union:

struct external {
    union {
        int n;
        float x;
    };
} var;

var.n = 7;
var.x = 3.14;

Get it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1263393
Funny, an incorrect answer was accepted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tausifaf
ID: 1263394
I had not accepted the answer that you guys had proposed. I got the answer from a friend of mine. Anyway, I did not wanted to pursue the discussion further. Thanks for the feedback.
0