Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Applications launching

Posted on 1999-07-08
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have two computers - on one of them if I hightlight a number of files asscociated with the same program(say Excel)in Windows Explorer and double click then a copy of Excel (or Word or whatever the program is) starts and all the files load into it -FINE. The other however launches as many copies of the program as files hightlighted - How do I change this ???????
0
Comment
Question by:geoffsmith
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gryphon031198
ID: 1746997
I need to know what version(s) of windows is running on both PC's IE Win 95B.  You can right-click on the My Computer icon, slect properties and look at the first Info tab on the System properties dialog box.  You'll find those specs there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffsmith
ID: 1746998
Both computers are running Win95 v 4.00.950.B
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1746999
Does this happen only with MS Office programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffsmith
ID: 1747000
It happens with both Paint Shop Pro and Lotus Organiser but not with WinAmp (MP3 player).

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747001
Any Desktop group (My Computer will do) - View - Options - Folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffsmith
ID: 1747002
This option is already set to browse using a single window.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheFOX
ID: 1747003
What I do is to open just the application and drag the files from explorer or the file manager into the application window......
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffsmith
ID: 1747004
That is what I currently do/or I open the files from within the app - but it is more of a workaround than a fix. On the first machine simply double clicking on a file loads it -  straight into the appropriate app if it's already running.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vandamme earned 200 total points
ID: 1747005
Go to My Computer\View\Options\File Types....Find the file types that you are having a problem with, and edit the OPEN option for them....Make sure the browse in same window option is checked.
0