Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to develop a free mail server like yahoo

Posted on 1999-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want info and/or source code of a free web mail server and all of the user registartion and stuff like all of the free mail servers on the web (Yahoo,Hotmail,tripod...)
0
Comment
Question by:DanAvni
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1863875
Whilst the mail service might be free the code etc certainly isn't. You will ned to be a bit more specific in your questions if you want to get an answer.

But your starter is that IMAP4 is used to talk to the mail server and LDAP to talk to the directory server.

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanAvni
ID: 1863876
I want to build up a mail server like yahoo mail of hotmail where users sign up and they have a ability to send mail and recieve it. I am willing to pay for such an application so i am looking for everything from free code to a link to a company that has something like that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanAvni
ID: 1863877
I want to build up a mail server like yahoo mail of hotmail where users sign up and they have a ability to send mail and recieve it. I am willing to pay for such an application so i am looking for everything from free code to a link to a company that has a product like that.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gizmola earned 400 total points
ID: 1863878
You may want to divide and conquer the problem.  1st you want a web client interface to a mail system.  There are probably many options.  One I came across recently is available from http://www.mailspinner.com/ (commercial, $500 for 200 users license)
Here's another: http://www.edgemail.com/
and another: http://emumail.com/

Commtouch has a spinoff that will provide this type of service for you at no cost: http://www.zzn.com/informail/home.asp?Mailring=Default

You might also look at http://hawkeye.net/ for more of a sourcecode full featured linux application offering.

Finally, atdot is source for some cgi wrappers that would allow you to offer this service and is available via the GNU license.  http://www.nodomainname.net/software/atdot/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsuff
ID: 1863879
Check out i-p.com. It provides u the ability to provide free e-mail at a subdomain or top level domain if u register on. Feel free to get back to me with any questions!

- William
wsuff@home.com
0