Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing functions from DLL: Parameters

Posted on 1999-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When importing functions from a DLL, how do I find out what the parameter list for a given function is?  I have a DLL and use QuikView to view the functions exported.  I cannot however get the right parameters for the function, and therefore my executable crashes.
0
Comment
Question by:ossentoo
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1522747
Is it an ActiveX DLL? Are you using project reference to attached to it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alex1234 earned 200 total points
ID: 1522748
Use dumpbin.exe utility which is part of VisualStudio. It allows you to view all functions exported from a DLL and their parameters.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alex1234
ID: 1522749
ossentoo,

I'm sorry! It looks like dumpbin.exe does not show parameters for exported functions - only names.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1522750
There is no such tool.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1522751
The information is not stored inside a dll. Only the name of the function and the number of bytes needed on stack.

The tool you should use is the documentation or manual
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6764589
This was awarded to alex1234 in 1999, but never finalized, was stuck against userid -1, surrounding the jsp-500 errors of that time.  I found and manually corrected this today so that alex1234 finally got these points.  Also verified that you were not charged twice for this.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0