?
Solved

[FrontPage Save Results Component]

Posted on 1999-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
What does it mean when you get this on your webpage and where does it come from???
[FrontPage Save Results Component]
0
Comment
Question by:gfactor
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1867999
Looks a lot like an element from a FrontPage-generated form, and it probably means something is not quite working right.  Can you post the code from the page that's generating this?

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mfjm
ID: 1868000
This normally happens when someone uses a component, such as
setting an email address/ email saved directory for a form, when the proper frontpage extensions are not available.

This also happens when you preview a form (using FP98 preview utility) where frontpage modifies your frontpage html, putting a <bot> where it tried to look for a server extension and when the extension cannot be found.

If you get a message when you save the form saying, that particular extensions are not installed and asking you to remove your recipients ... you know you don't have the proper extensions on your computer. You should always press the NO button as you don't want to remove anything.

The solution for this is to save the form and not preview the form in frontpage98 but through a proper browser like MS Explorer or Netscape (goto file and preview ... should come up with a list of your browsers). When you upload/ publish this file to your server, you should not get that [FrontPage Save Results Component] bot statement as your web host/ server should have Frontpage extensions installed.

Another solution would be to modify the html file with notepad and upload it through FTP ... but you risk the danger of corrupting your frontpage extensions on your server.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mSH
ID: 1868001
Where did you get it? From Web browser of Web editor?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
grantgardiner earned 200 total points
ID: 1868002
gfactor

There are two possibilities, not counting the comments above.  The error message will either appear instead of, or above a form on a web page.  Generally this is caused by incorrect settings in the Frontpg.ini file.  I presume that you are trying to submit form information to an e:mail address.  In this case you will either not have FrontPage Server Extensions Installed on the server, or you are missing your e-mail host information.  I use the following code:
FrontPage.ini.....
[FrontPage 3.0]
SMTPHost=mail.nexus-technology.com

That's it.  Once this has been set, you should be able to run the page fine.  (If not then check the server for error messages.)  Obviously you will need to know what the e-mail host is for your server.

Hope This Helps

Grant

Two e:mail addresses for your attention:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/frontpage/serviceware/frp98/e9u4v9oi1.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q179/1/88.asp

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873176
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0