Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change charset for TextField.

Posted on 1999-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to write in Bulgarian language in a TextField, but using this layout I see only strange symbols. Does anybody has some idea?
0
Comment
Question by:jpenev3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vladi21
ID: 1245536
Ur Platform , JDK ver?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hkalsi
ID: 1245537
Are you using the right resource bundle for your font?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpenev3
ID: 1245538
I'm using JDK 1.2 and Windows.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vladi21
ID: 1245539
NT?
What about installed locale?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1245540
java.awt.* components are native components that highy depend on their peers. so you usually have to configure you JavaVM / browser (its much easier for JavaVM - take a look at font.properties file.)

and it is much more easier to use Swing's JTextField which supports better Unice - at least it is written in pure Java.

Nazdrawe.
  heyhey

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpenev3
ID: 1245541
ok heyhey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpenev3
ID: 1245542
ok heyhey
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 400 total points
ID: 1245543
I've sent you the sources for a custom TextField component.
it works fine most of the time.

0