Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux and Exchange Server??

Posted on 1999-07-08
14
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

   Is there any client software for integrating linux and exchange server?? I dont want POP3 ou IMAP , I would like to be able to be a exchange client.
   Is there anyway of doing this??
0
Comment
Question by:dirty_al
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585617
what else do you need than mail, where POP3 or IMAP is enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirty_al
ID: 1585618

   I just want to be able to be a exchange client as Outlook is.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1585619
no, the only one full-client for Exchange is Outlook.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585620
so Outlook needs to be ported to Linux ;-)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1585621
yes. do it. :o)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585622
why? outlook doesn't support telnet sessions :-D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1585623
you can port it and add support for telnet-sessions :), but then call it Outlook2001 ....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stooky earned 150 total points
ID: 1585624
dirty_al

I think your best bet is to install a wicked new option for Linux called VMWARE (www.vmware.com).

It's relatively easy to install and allows you to boot up a virtual Win95 machine inside of Linux!  You can run Outlook in this virtual Win95 machine.

Another option which I use is to install Outlook onto a Citrix Metaframe server on your network (if you don't have one already, this might be too expensive).  The Citrix Metaframe client has been ported to Linux and it is awesome (www.citrix.com).  It's easy to run most any Windows based app through the Citrix client.

Hope this helps.

Chris.
Stooky >:)
stooky@the.lin.ca
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585625
mbertl, Outlook2001 ?
Hmm, you mean it takes more than 3 vears from now to get it working, or did you mean its name should be outlook199x ;-)
dirty_al, sorry for borring you with jokes.
But stooky, gave a good hint to use outlook from within Linux. IMHO, that's the best you can do for now, 'cause vmware even handles any M$ crash, so that you just have to reboot the virtual machine but not Linux :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirty_al
ID: 1585626

   VMWare is a radical solution, but good. Unfortunate, VmWare requires a very fast computer in order to be viable and at work I use a P166 MMX. I dont think VmWare would work regular under such system. The machine just have 46MB of memory and my boss in not going to give me more.
   But the idea is very good indeed!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585627
a P166 should be enough (I do it on a P90:)
Buying 128Mb of RAM is cheaper than most M$ products ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maetttes
ID: 1585628
there is a outlook-version in the ms-internetexplorer for unix(solaris, hp-ux), but i dont know if it works with ... mapi (i think you need this) and i also dont know if there is a linux-version.

i have a similar problem with unix-mails to exchange-mapi-server ... i dont know if there is a more little solution with source-code or direct for aix4.2 ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:dirty_al
ID: 1585629

  It would be possible to run through IBCS a Intel binary, but there isn.t any version for SCO, for exemplo, of IE. This idea came in my mind.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulpage
ID: 14875645
It's possible to use the Outlook web access or you can use a software call EVOLUTION.

It use a protocol call WEBDAV and your able to simulate an Outlook client trought linux or unix.

Good luck
0