Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 4.0 "Search"

Posted on 1999-07-08
9
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, Here's my situation: I used to have IE5.0 but could not print my email any longer so I uninstalled it and thus, I have 4.0 back and working fine.  Except for the "search the internet" feature - where it divides your screen into two parts.......and I am supposed to pick a search engine....it won't let me pick anything other than Alta Vista.  Help! How can I remedy this situation?  I want to be able to pick my search engines like before.  I am sure this is easy to an experienced computer person....
Thank you!
kpcat
0
Comment
Question by:kpcat
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1673043
If I am not mistaking in TweekUI on the IE 4.0 tab you can select which search engine or all that you want to use..

TweekUI is on the WIN CD under power toys, all you have to do is run the inf file and it will appear in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1673044
If you open the links section in the toolbar (drag it LEFT until you see the rest of it) one of them is "quicksearch.exe" or something like that. Click on it (or right-click, forgot which one) and you should get some configuration options.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1673045
Both IE4 and IE5 have great search tools and customize-type options, although we find IE5 with more flexibility and options.  Unclear why you're having problems, but perhaps these links will prove helpful (Microsoft Knowledge Base), I'll give synopsis and link to help you zero in on pertinent criteria based on your setup and knowns:
---
Description of the Internet Explorer 4.0 PowerToys
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 4.0, 4.01 for Windows 95
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 4.0, 4.01 for Windows NT 4.0
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 95
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 98
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows NT 4.0

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q177/7/25.asp
---

Do you have a language other than US-English involved?  If so, this may help:Search Assistant May List Only MSN and Excite

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 98
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows 95
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 for Windows NT 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
In Internet Explorer 5, you may see only MSN, The Microsoft Network, and Excite listed as your Web search engine selections. Additionally, the content returned by these engines may be in a specific language.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if a language other than U.S. English (en-us) is listed first in the Languages settings in Internet Explorer properties. This causes the search assistant to return search engines compatible with the browser's default language setting, and the content returned to be in a specific language.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue:

In Internet Explorer, click Internet Options on the Tools menu.


On the General tab, click Languages.


If English [United States][en-us] does not appear in the list, click Add. If this entry does appear, skip to step 5.
Click English [United States][en-us], and then click OK.
In the Language Preference dialog box, click English [United States][en-us], and then click Move Up to place the selected entry at the top of the list.
Click OK to close the Language Preference dialog box. Click OK to close the Internet Options dialog box.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q224/3/23.asp
---

When you installed IE5, FULL INSTALL needed to include the full search packages .... How to Install and Use Web Accessories in Internet Explorer 5
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q198/0/45.asp
---

See this about IE5 and the Internet Search Assistant:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q198/6/85.ASP








0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Iguanasan
ID: 1673046
I noticed quite a while ago that Microsoft had removed a bunch of search engines from the IE Search bar and was quite ticked off.

I thought there was no hope of getting them back until I stumbled into the Better Search Bar for Internet Explorer which is free from StormBird.  Surf to http://stormbird.cjb.net/ and look in the left hand navigation bar (near the top) and you'll find a link to it.

It is much faster since the search pages are stored locally so you don't have to jump to Microsoft first and then to the search engine.  Also, it lets you pick from quite a wide variety of search engines.  I have installed it both at home and at work.  And no, I don't work for them in case you were thinking I was advertising.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpcat
ID: 1673047
Maybe I did not state my question properly:  I had IE4 and was able to use the search feature beautifully......then I decided to upgrade to IE5. I then had some problems (as most people have) with IE5.  So I uninstalled it.  Now I have IE4 again and just want to be able to search like I used to.  I click on search, the screen divides in half.  On the right I can choose a search engine.  On the left it displays the search engine I chose.  It will not work properly and will not change to anything other than Alta Vista.  I would like clear, precise instructions on how to get this feature back and working normal, like it was.  Do I need to reinstall it? Will it hurt anything (like erase my favorites or anything) if I re-install?
I am sorry, no offense, but no one's comments helped me either.  Please, can someone understand what I am asking and help me with exact clear, instructions on what to do?
I greatly appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Iguanasan
ID: 1673048
I understood your question perfectly.  The problem is that Microsoft have restricted the number of search engines you can utilize.  You can try re-installing but I really don't think it will help.  The Better Search Bar that I mentioned is virtually identical to the old IE 4.0 one that you are used to but it is faster and has more variety.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1673049
just use the search engine
www.goto.com 
and you won't need any other search engines.
jk
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kencman1 earned 300 total points
ID: 1673050
I would re-install IE4.01. Before doing so I would save my outlook is your are using that for your email. Make a folder on your Hard Drive called mymail. Then go to c:\windows\application data\microsoft\address book (make sure you have a file called .wab in this folder) and save this folder inside the folder called mymail. Then I would save the Outlook express folder also as with the address book. Now go ahead and re-install IE4.01 and you should be back in business. If your re-install changes your address book or your personal folders like inbox,outbox,save,delete folders within your mail application, you can just go to mymail and while in windows explorer and drag and drop them from mymail to their place in c:\windows\application data.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1673051
http://207.46.130.14/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp

Check downloads available here as well.

Incidentally, I've added  a subfolder to my FAVORITES menu, and created links to all my choices for search engines, and add to it as I find new goodies.  Quite useful, expeditious and easy to control.
0