Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 5 Decompiler

Posted on 1999-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI,
I need a VB 5 Decompiler to recover some source code that I have lost. I have found some VB3 and VB4 decompilers but all my source codes are in VB5.
Help me please!
0
Comment
Question by:gorcutt
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 600 total points
ID: 1522838
There is no decompiler for VB5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1522840
gorcutt,

Decompilers are illegal, as far as I know, most everywhere as they violate Copyright© laws.  If you're looking for one, try WaReZ sites.  =]

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 1522841
Mirkwood is correct even Ashsoft has not released their decompilers for vb5/6 yet see
http://www.ashsoft.com/products.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eknoyon
ID: 1522842
So far i know there is no decompiler (reverse Engineering software) for vb5.
Though, you can use microsoft's CodeView that is shipped
with VC++5 in DevStudio Pack.

It is 100 code compatible with vb5

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1522843
Come on guys. VB compiles to notify code know.
No way, that there will be a way to bring back your source code.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BeedleGuis
ID: 1522844
check out :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Programming/Windows/Visual_Basic/Q.10180841


It seems there are partial decompilers . .
http://www.support.ems.ru/~gold/vb5/index.html 
this is a web based one that even 'partialy' works on vb6 apps.
0