Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I cant get out of MS-DOS mode

Posted on 1999-07-08
11
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
One day I restarted my computer in MS-DOS mode from the shut down menu. Ever since then I havent been able to get back into windows. I've tried typing in win, exit and everything I try it just resets the computer, loads up, shows the welcome to windows 98 cloud screen, and then goes into dos. I've ran my computer in safe mode as well, and when I select reset, or shut down, in safe mode, it does the same exact thing and goes back into dos. Please help me, I have no idea what is wrong with my computer and every number I call says its a hardware problem and I'd rather check with you experts before having to call a 1-900 number or having to pay a minimum of $35. Thank you and please help.
Jarred
0
Comment
Question by:Jarred
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1158694
What is in your autoexec.bat?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158695
I ran into this once. I ended up renaming AUTOEXEC.BAT, AUTOEXEC.DOS, and DOSSTART.BAT to something else. Not sure which one fixed it, but one of those did. :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 1158696
One of those, indeed. Windows modifies some of these when booting to Dos. I thought that only happend if you specified a Boot to dos in a dos shortcut.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
defcon earned 200 total points
ID: 1158697

 Try clearing the CMOS with the jumper swith. It may seem drastic, but most settings are easily auto-detected and your not changing any code, which requires knowledge of boot
process. You might also try to boot 95 from a floppy run 95
from the hard drive, open the dos window from Programs,then shut the dos wimdow. Then shut down the computer without going through the shutdown procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarred
ID: 1158698
What is the CMOS and where can i find the jumper switch? behind the computer? I don't have Windows 95, or any disks for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158699
Don't do that! You don't need to reset the CMOS!

Also, edit the MSDOS.SYS, make sure BOOTGUI=1 is set...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarred
ID: 1158700
what should I rename the files if I try that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158701
Anything OTHER than their original name would do. Just remember so you can put them back when the problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1158702
Edit the Autoexec.bat file and check for a line that says
DOS=single

If the line is there either delete it or type REM in front of it with a space after the REM.

Cumbo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lst1
ID: 1158703
Hello,

I hope you have fixed your ms-dos problem by now but if not maybe this will help (as I had the same problem last week). All I did was press F8 during boot up to bring up the windows boot menu.  I selected "safe mode" which took me into windows.  Once I did a complete shutdown (from the windows safe mode) and rebooted everything was back to normal.  I hope this works for you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BluePowder
ID: 1158704
At a c:\ prompt
ren config.sys config.fkd
ren autoexec.bat autoexec.fkd

ctrl alt del (reboot)

or
edit config.wos
click file click save
edit autoexec.wos
click file click save

ctrl alt del (reboot)

last but least
verify that you have a msdos.sys file
attrib msdos.sys
if not you need to create one


0