Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3 Tmediaplayer

Posted on 1999-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
under D3 / WIN98 i want to play WAV-files with the Tmediaplayer.
And i want to play three wav-files simultaniously.
Therefore i have created three mediaplayers on one form.
But only the first one which is started plays.
The others do not play.
Although the parameter WAIT is set to FALSE (=no waiting till the end).

WHY ?

Thanks !
Titz

0
Comment
Question by:titz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1387254
Sorry, you can only play a wav on 1 MediaPlayer at a time. Next to that most soundcard can't handle it eighter.

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 150 total points
ID: 1387255
Titz,

What Epsylon said is true. Your system (not your program) can only play 1 wave file at a time. This both is a PC hardware and Windows limitation.

There is, however a workaround for that: you can mix the wave files, so that it sounds like they are 3 different sounds being played at once, but they are actually only 1 source of sound, which is made up of up to 8 wave files.

There's already a library that allows you to mix wave files, and still work with other sound formats. You can find more info about this library + some Delphi sample code at:

http://www.undu.com/Articles/980422c.htm
http://www.undu.com/Articles/980228a.htm

The library in question is MIDAS Digital Audio System, and links to where you can download it from can be found in the links above.

Yours,

Alex

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 1387256
hi simonet,

is there no other possibility than to use MIDAS ?
i think the solution by mixing is ok, but i would like a solution without another great system, which i do not know.

titz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1387257
You can actually code the whole thing by hand, but that's neither fast or safe.

I *really* advise you to use MIDAS, since it's very stable, easy to use, free, well documented and supports Delphi.

As far as I know, there's no other free library that compares to MIDAS. Sorry if that disappoints you, but giving MIDAS a try is very worthwhile.

Please give it a try.. using MIDAS, it's not as hard as you think. If you decide to do it by not using MIDAS, then things are very, very complicated.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 1387258
hi alex,

ok, i will try midas.
i hope, it will not take a lot of cpu-power. because i want to use it in a game and the cpu-power is needed for the motion.

thanks and greetings
titz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1387259
MIDAS was primarily developed for use in game engines.

ALex
0