Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proxy server and rotating permissions

Posted on 1999-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is it possible to use a scheduled task to change access permissions on proxy 2.0?  I want to limit users during work hours (to allow work related sites ONLY) but give them unlimited access during break, lunch, and after hours.  Has anybody seen off-the-shelf software for less than $200 that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:trumps007
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 1579114
how many users?

there are filter products (www.cyberpatrol.com, www.surfwatch.com, etc) that will do this - at around US$20 per user or thereabouts.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1579115
You could use the AT scheduler service to copy over an approved .dns file to your name server at appropriate times ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trumps007
ID: 1579116
There are about 40 users, I've checked out a couple of the filters, but they are very complex, and we would never use all of the features, we just want to create a list of domains that are acceptable during company time, and then remove the restrictions when break or lunch comes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mearley081497 earned 400 total points
ID: 1579117
you can use the backup and restore options from the services tab under web proxy properties.

1.  Create the server without any of the site filtering or ISAPI applications in place.  This will be your full access setting.

2.  Click on the "Server Backup" button on the services tab.  By default it will save to the c:\msp\config directory.

3.  Save the file from the above directory to a folder called "all" or something meaningful to you.  MS proxyt server creates a backup file in the form of:

     MSP19990715.MPC  yyyymmdd.mpc
that is why I suggest moving it or rename it for the sake of clarity and to avoid overwriting it with the new config which will be on the same day.

4.  Install your ISAPI apllication and or config your filtering parameters under the Web Proxy properties.

5.  Now do a server backup and as above save the file to a folder call "restrict" or somehting meaningful to you.  Alternatly you can rename the files and leave them in the same default directory.

6.  To switch configs, goto the web proxy proerties page and restore the servive to the two alternate files depending on the time of day.  

7.  Stop and restart the service after making changes.

That is semi-manual solution.  I cannot tell who how to script this but my guess it that you can use the at command and scheduler to replace the config file and cycle the service.  I'd be guessing on that part and do not want to mislead you.

I hope I have you off to a good start though.

-Matthew
0